Huperzia lucidula

Family:HUPERZIACEAE
Species:Huperzia lucidula (Michaux) Trevisan
Common Name:Shining Clubmoss; Shining Firmoss
Habitat:Cool hardwood and coniferous forest.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HULU2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHUPERZIACEAE - Firmoss Familiy family
Genus Huperzia
Species Huperzia lucidula (Michaux) Trevisan - Shining Clubmoss; Shining Firmoss

Citation

Citation Huperzia lucidula (Michaux) Trevisan, Atti Soc. Ital. Sci. Nat. 17: 248. 1875.
Basionym: Lycopodium lucidulum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 284. 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Huperzia selago lucidula    
Lycopodium lucidulum var. occidentale    
Lycopodium lucidulum var. tryonii    
Lycopodium reflexum    
Lycopodium lucidulum    
Urostachys lucidulus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 2004

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00064665 Lawrence 22 Jul 2004 Alfred Schotz
1949
UNA
Huperzia lucidula (Michx.) Trevisan
UNA00051181 Lawrence 30 Apr 1966 Jerry P. Thomas
72
UNA
Lycopodium lucidulum Michx.
UNA00053484 Lawrence 07 Apr 1969 Joab L. Thomas
1897
UNA
Huperzia lucidula (Michx.) Trevisan
UNA00051182 Winston 08 Apr 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6419
UNA
Lycopodium lucidulum Michx.
JSU108650 Winston 11 Jun 1979 Ed Borden
s.n.
JSU
Huperzia lucidula (Michaux) Trevisan
37911 Lawrence 12 JUN 1983 SCHELL, EDWARD
AUA
HUPERZIA LUCIDULA (MICHX.) TREVISAN
31660 Winston 11 AUG 1975 SHORT, JOHN W.
394
AUA
HUPERZIA LUCIDULA (MICHX.) TREVISAN
AMAL00019532 Lawrence 28 Oct 2010 T. Wayne Barger
238A
AMAL
Huperzia lucidula (Michx.) Trevisian
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: