Oenothera villosa

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera villosa Thunberg
Common Name:Hairy Evening Primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera villosa Thunberg - Hairy Evening Primrose

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oenothera biennis var. canescens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chilton

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2002 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000021996 Chilton 07 Sep 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11553
TROY
Oenothera villosa Thunberg ssp. villosa
UNA00059477 Chilton 07 Sep 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11553
UNA
Oenothera villosa Thunb. subsp. villosa
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: