Oenothera tetragona var. brevistipata

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera tetragona Roth var. brevistipata (Pennell) Munz
Common Name:Southern Sundrops
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera tetragona Roth var. brevistipata (Pennell) Munz - Southern Sundrops

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kneiffia brevistipata    
Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca    
Oenothera fruticosa var. tetragona Oenothera fruticosa (Roth) W.L. Wagner, Phytokeys 34: 16. Oenothera tetragona Roth, Catal. Bot. 2: 39. 1800. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Colbert, Coosa, Dallas, DeKalb, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1987

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU138766 DeKalb 19 Jun 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15200
JSU
Oenothera tetragona Roth
UWAL0049908 Colbert 06 Jun 1981 Webb, David H.
3968
UWAL
Oenothera tetragona Roth.
UWAL0037179 Clay 13 May 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14603
UWAL
Oenothera tetragona Roth var. brevistipata (Pennell) Munz
UNA00019770 Calhoun 07 May 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7111
UNA
Oenothera tetragona Roth
UNA00019769 Dallas 23 May 1987 Burckhalter, Robert
1036
UNA
Oenothera tetragona Roth
UWAL0053054 Cherokee 14 Jul 2020 Thompson, Joey
1190
UWAL
Oenothera tetragona Roth var. brevistipata (Pennell) Munz
JSU138764 Coosa 03 Jun 1996 MacDonald, John R.
8813
JSU
Oenothera tetragona Roth
JSU138765 Cherokee 16 Jul 1984 Whetstone, R. David
14542
JSU
Oenothera tetragona Roth
JSU138767 Talladega 26 May 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16743
JSU
Oenothera tetragona Roth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: