Oenothera nutans

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera nutans Atkinson & Bartlett
Common Name:Nodding Evening Primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:OENU2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera nutans Atkinson & Bartlett - Nodding Evening Primrose

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA NUTANS G. F. Atkinson & Bartlett, Science, ser. 2. 37: 717. 1913; Rhodora 15: 83. 1913.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW YORK: Tompkins Co.: Ithaca, s.d., Atkinson 2 (holotype: CU; isotypes: CU 10 shts, MICH 3 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oenothera austromontana Oenothera austromontana (Munz) P. H. Raven et al., Syst. Bot. 4: 244. 1980 ("1979").Oenothera biennis L., subsp. austromontana Munz 1965. 
Oenothera biennis subsp. austromontana Oenothera biennis Linnaeus, subsp. austromontana Munz, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl., ser. 2. 5: 134. 1965. VIRGINIA: Washington Co.: White Top Mountain, 21 Aug 1935, Munz 13510 (holotype: POM; isotypes: POM 2 shts).
Oenothera biennis var. austromontana Oenothera biennis Linnaeus, var. austromontana (Munz) Cronquist, in Gleason & Cronquist, Man. Vasc. Pl. N.E. U.S., ed. 2. 864. 1991.Oenothera biennis L., subsp. austromontana Munz 1965. 
Oenothera biennis var. nutans Oenothera biennis Linnaeus, var. nutans (G. F. Atkinson & Bartlett) Wiegand, Rhodora 26: 3. 1924.Oenothera nutans Atkinson & Bartlett 1913. 

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.