Oenothera lindheimeri

The name of this species does not match your search because Oenothera lindheimeri is indicated as the accepted name for Gaura lindheimeri.
Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera lindheimeri (Engelmann & A. Gray) W. L. Wagner & Hoch
Common Name:Lindheimer's Beeblossom; White Gaura; Butterfly Gaura
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera lindheimeri (Engelmann & A. Gray) W. L. Wagner & Hoch - Lindheimer's Beeblossom; White Gaura; Butterfly Gaura

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA LINDHEIMERI (Engelmann & A. Gray) W. L. Wagner & Hoch, in W. L. Wagner et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 83: 213. 2007.
Basionym: Gaura lindheimeri Engelmann & A. Gray 1845.
Type: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Houston, Aug 1842, Lindheimer 61 (holotype: MO; isotypes: BM, GH 2 shts, LE, P, PH, US, W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gaura lindheimeri Gaura lindheimeri Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 217. 1845. TEXAS: Harris Co.: Houston, Aug 1842, Lindheimer 61 (holotype: MO; isotypes: BM, GH 2 shts, LE, P, PH, US, W).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012324 Mobile 27 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2122
UWAL
Oenothera lindheimeri (Engelmann & A. Gray) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: