Anoda cristata

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Anoda cristata (Linnaeus) Schlect
Common Name:Crested Anoda; Spurred Anoda; Violettas
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Anoda
Species Anoda cristata (Linnaeus) Schlect - Crested Anoda; Spurred Anoda; Violettas

Citation

Citation ANODA CRISTATA (Linnaeus) Schlechtendal, Linnaea 11: 210. 1837.
Basionym: Sida cristata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 866.31). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 89. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anoda arizonica var. digitata Anoda arizonica A. Gray, var. digitata A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts. 22: 198. 1887. ARIZONA: Without locality, 1881, Lemmon 517 (holotype: GH?).
Anoda brachyantha Anoda brachyantha Reichenbach, Iconogr. Bot. Pl. Crit. 1: 24., t. 34. 1824. MEXICO: Without data (lectoytpe: Reichenbach, Iconogr. Bot. Pl. Crit. 1: t. 34. 1824). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 89. 1988.
Anoda cristata var. albiflora Anoda cristata (Linnaeus) Schlechtendal, var. albiflora Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 20: 48. 1916. MEXICO: Oaxaca: Cordillera, 1840, Galeotti 4108 (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 90. 1988.
Anoda cristata var. digitata Anoda cristata (Linnaeus) Schlechtendal, var. digitata (A. Gray) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 20: 47. 1916.Anoda arizonica A. Gray, var. digitata A. Gray 1887. 
Anoda dilleniana Anoda dilleniana Cavanilles, Diss. 1: 40, t. 11(1). 1785. MEXICO: Without data (holotype: P).
Anoda lavateroides Anoda lavateroides Medikus, Malvenfam. 19. 1787, nom. illegit.Sida cristata Linnaeus 1753. 
Anoda populifolia Anoda populifolia Philippi, Linnaea 28: 313. 1856. CHILE: Valparaiso, cerca de Quillota, s.d., Germaine 41048 (holotype: SBO; isotype: W).
Anoda triangularis Anoda triangularis de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 459. 1824, nom. illegit.Sida triangularis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809, nom. illegit.; Sida deltoidea Hornemann 1807. 
Anoda triloba Anoda triloba Cavanilles, Diss. 1: 39, t. 10(3). 1785. MEXICO: Cult. in Spain, 1785, without data (holotype: P; isotype: MA?).
Sida centrota Sida centrota Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(2): 259. 1827. Cult. in Halle, without data (holotype: HAL?).
Sida cristata Sida cristata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 685. 1753. Without data (lectotype: LINN 866.31). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 89. 1988.
Sida deltoidea Sida deltoidea Hornemann, Enum. Pl. HOrt. Hafn. 36. 1807.  
Sida dilleniana Sida dilleniana (Cavanilles) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 763. 1800.Anoda dilleniana Cavanilles 1785. 
Sida mexicana Sida mexicana Scopoli, Delic. Fl. Faun. Insubr. 1: 22, st. 9. 1786. MEXICO: Without data (lectotype: Scopoli, Delic. Fl. Faun. Insubr. 1: t. 9. 1786). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 89. 1988.
Sida quinqueangulata Sida quinqueangulata D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 857. 1847.Anoda triloba Cavanilles 1785. 
Sida triangularis Sida triangularis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 726. 1809, nom. illegit.Sida deltoidea Hornemann 1807. 
Anoda cristata var. brachyantha Anoda cristata (Linnaeus) Schlechtendal, var. brachyantha (Reichenbach) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 20: 47. 1916.Anoda brachyantha Reichenbach 1824. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2004 - 2004

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU131990 Calhoun 4 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6627
JSU
Anoda cristata (Linnaeus) Schlect
37962 Limestone 19 OCT 1982 BROWN, S. M.
126
AUA
ANODA CRISTATA (L.) SCHLECHT.
58638 Madison 14 AUG 1978 BOSTICK, J.
S.N.
AUA
ANODA CRISTATA (L.) SCHLECHT.
66959a Cherokee 19 SEP 2004 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12178
AUA
ANODA CRISTATA (L.) SCHLECHT.
UNA00065438 Cherokee 19 Sep 2004 D. D. Spaulding
12178
UNA
Anoda cristata (L.) Schlecht.
UWAL0015628 Lawrence 26 Sep 2013 England, J. Kevin
4612
UWAL
Anoda cristata (Linnaeus) Schlect
SAMF0003394 Lawrence 26 Sep 2013 England, J. Kevin
4612
SAMF
Anoda cristata (Linnaeus) Schlechtendahl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: