Lythrum salicaria

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Lythrum salicaria Linnaeus
Common Name:Purple Loosestrife; Spiked Loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYTHRACEAE - Loosestrife family
Genus Lythrum
Species Lythrum salicaria Linnaeus - Purple Loosestrife; Spiked Loosestrife

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lythrum salicaria var. gracilior    
Lythrum salicaria var. tomentosum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU130683 Madison 8 Aug 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8761
JSU
Lythrum salicaria Linnaeus
UNA00019095 Madison 22 Jun 1979 Russell A. Meigs
171
UNA
Lythrum salicaria L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: