Lythrum lineare

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
Common Name:Saltmarsh Loosestrife; Narrowleaf Loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LYLI2
Plant Notes:Loosestrife is a native herbaceous perennial in the Loosestrife family (Lythraceae). It is native to coastal Alabama. Saltmarsh Loosestrife occurs in brackish to saline marshes. It is a perennial with a short rhizome. Stems are erect, branched above the middle, rounded below and 4-angled on flowering branches, glabrous, and green above and reddish brown below. Leaves are opposite throughout. The leaves are sessile, linear-oblong in outline, glabrous, with entire margins. The leaves are greatly reduced upwards. Late in the season prostrate stolons are produced from the base of the plant that root at the nodes and have spatulate leaves. Flowers are solitary in the axils of the upper bract-like leaves. Each flower has a turbinate ribbed calyx with 5 triangular teeth and intersepalar appendages alternating with them. The intersepalar appendages are narrower and longer than the calyx teeth. The corolla is funnel-form with 6 petals fused at the base into a short tube. The petals range in color from pale lavender to white. The styles are of different lengths in different flowers (heterostylic). The fruit is a capsule.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYTHRACEAE - Loosestrife family
Genus Lythrum
Species Lythrum lineare Linnaeus - Saltmarsh Loosestrife; Narrowleaf Loosestrife

Citation

Citation LYTHRUM LINEARE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 447. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 505 (lectotype: LINN 626.7). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 649. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Hale, Madison, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_57580 Mobile 15 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51323
AUA
Lythrum Lineare L.
UWAL0038366 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8052
UWAL
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
USAM000008373 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8052
USAM
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
UNA00019091 Mobile 01 Jun 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D502
UNA
Lythrum lineare L.
UNA00019089 Mobile _ Aug 1871 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Lythrum lineare L.
UWAL0037929 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7993
UWAL
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
UWAL0034833 Baldwin 28 Jun 1991 Kral, Robert
79243
UWAL
Lythrym lineare Baldw.
USAM000008366 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7993
USAM
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
USAM000008371 Madison 21 Jul 1976 Shea, Danny
s.n.
USAM
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
UNA00019088 Mobile 03 Aug 1964 Deramus, Rebecca
D221
UNA
Lythrum lineare L.
JSU130682 Mobile 26 Jul 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10378
JSU
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
UNA00019087 Washington 05 Aug 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
8093
UNA
Lythrum lineare L.
UWAL0037720 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8804
UWAL
Lythrum lineare L.
USAM000008368 Mobile 01 Sep 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5550
USAM
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
TROY000047203 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 Lelong, Michel G.
8804
TROY
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
ALNHS00001372 Baldwin 25 Jul 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#733
ALNHS
Lythrum lineare L.
UWAL0006664 Baldwin 29 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5375
UWAL
Lythrum lineare L.
USAM000008367 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8804
USAM
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
TROY000021777 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12707
TROY
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
SAMF0006679 Hale 17 Jun 2016 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6353
SAMF
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
UNA00019061 Hale 18 Jun 1968 Thomas, Joab L.
1705
UNA
Lythrum lineare L.
UWAL0044216 Baldwin 09 Aug 2000 McArthur, Jill D.
478
UWAL
Lythrum lineare L.
UWAL0044493 Baldwin 16 Jun 2001 Larsen, Harry S.
865
UWAL
Lythrun lineare Linnaeus
ALNHS00000181 Mobile 26 Jul 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10378
ALNHS
Lythrum lineare L.
UNA00019090 Baldwin 10 Aug 1949 Harper, Roland M.
4131
UNA
Lythrum lineare L.
TROY000031842 Baldwin 29 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5375
TROY
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
USAM000008370 Mobile 08 Aug 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11266
USAM
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
UWAL0043364 Baldwin 08 Jul 1993 Walker, M.M.
195
UWAL
Lythrum lineare L.
USAM000008372 Madison 21 Jul 1976 Shea, Danny
s.n.
USAM
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
UWAL0006665 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12707
UWAL
Lythrum lineare L.
USAM000008369 Mobile 08 Aug 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11256
USAM
Lythrum lineare Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: