Lythrum alatum

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Lythrum alatum Pursh
Common Name:Northern Winged Loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Very similar to L. lanceolatum but bears a minute bract at base of pedicel while L. lanceolatum bears a similar bract on distal part of pedicel near base of flower.
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYTHRACEAE - Loosestrife family
Genus Lythrum
Species Lythrum alatum Pursh - Northern Winged Loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lythrum alatum Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 334. 1814 [1813].
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Enslen s.n. (holotype: W; isotype: W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Cherokee, Choctaw, Crenshaw, Dallas, Etowah, Franklin, Houston, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Macon, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Morgan, Perry, Pike, Shelby, Talladega, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 2008

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU130667 Franklin 6 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4419
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh var. alatum
UNAF0001755 Lawrence 30 May 2011 Webb, David H.
7669
UNAF
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UNA00019067 Marengo 28 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39833
UNA
Lythrum alatum Pursh
JSU130672 Jefferson 13 Jul 1984 J. P. Barber
809
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh
TROY000035161 Macon 17 Jun 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23094
TROY
Lythrum alatum Pursh
65026 Calhoun 15 JUL 1982 WHETSTONE, R. DAVID
11440
AUA
LYTHRUM ALATUM PURSH
JSU130668 Franklin 17 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3792
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh var. alatum
61711 Choctaw 13 SEP 1995 CROUCH, VIRGINIA E.
1493
AUA
LYTHRUM ALATUM PURSH
JSU130678 Calhoun 30 Jul 1986 C. L. Lawler
867
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh
USAM000008360 Mobile 10 Aug 1970 P. W. Sanders
s.n.
USAM
Lythrum alatum Pursh
JSU130666 Etowah 23 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2722
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh
JSU130679 Talladega 6 Aug 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11921
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UWAL0038040 Calhoun 16 Jul 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14893
UWAL
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UNA00065065 Calhoun 05 Aug 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11849
UNA
Lythrum alatum Pursh
TROY000006883 Crenshaw 16 Jul 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11850
TROY
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UWAL0036142 Cherokee 01 Jun 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8965
UWAL
Lythrum alatum Pursh
TROY000029629 Baldwin 09 Sep 2009 Terry Wayne Barger
642
TROY
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UWAL0011041 Macon 17 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23094
UWAL
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UWAL0030306 Dallas 24 Jul 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9039
UWAL
Lythrum alatum Pursh
TROY000021324 Calhoun 05 Aug 1982 R. David Whetstone
11849
TROY
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UNA00019076 Perry _-_-1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Lythrum alatum Pursh
TROY000038594 Bullock 07 Jun 2012 Bailee Dykes
851
TROY
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UWAL0006657 Butler 29 Jul 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19641
UWAL
Lythrum alatum Pursh
JSU130670 Lawrence 12 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3579
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh var. alatum
TROY000031877 Pike 03 Aug 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21520
TROY
Lythrum alatum Pursh
TROY000037296 Wilcox 22 Jul 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
243889
TROY
Lythrum alatum Pursh
40651 Jefferson 7 SEP 1984 BARBER, J. P.
1047
AUA
LYTHRUM ALATUM PURSH
JSU130661 Cherokee 16 Jul 1984 R. D. Whetstone
14591
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UNA00019065 Monroe 06 Aug 1980 Robert R. Haynes
8167
UNA
Lythrum alatum Pursh
TROY000021254 Houston 31 Jul 1996 Maggie Whitson
1066
TROY
Lythrum alatum Pursh
JSU130665 Etowah 15 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3043
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh
TROY000021253 Barbour 17 Jul 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19567
TROY
Lythrum alatum Pursh
JSU130600 Calhoun 15 Jul 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11451
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UNA00019059 Washington 06 Aug 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7507
UNA
Lythrum alatum Pursh
JSU130669 Jackson 26 May 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1895
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh var. alatum
55483 Crenshaw 30 JUL 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9725
AUA
LYTHRUM ALATUM PURSH
TROY000006880 Butler 30 Jun 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16664
TROY
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UWAL0015691 Wilcox 22 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24389
UWAL
Lythrum alatum Pursh
USAM000008361 Mobile 30 Aug 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8649
USAM
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UNA00069243 Marengo 20 Aug 2008 Kevin England
911
UNA
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UWAL0014244 Bullock 07 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0851
UWAL
Lythrum alatum Pursh
JSU130671 Lawrence 12 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3579
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh var. alatum
UWAL0001779 Pike 03 Aug 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21520
UWAL
Lythrum alatum Pursh
UWAL0017222 Lawrence 08 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3623
UWAL
Lythrum alatum Pursh
JSU130664 Cherokee 22 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5066
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh var. alatum
JSU130663 Cherokee 10 Jul 1993 J. M. Ballard
2958
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh
JSU130676 Shelby 18 Jun 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10631
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh var. alatum
UWAL0006656 Butler 25 Jul 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20844
UWAL
Lythrum alatum Pursh
JSU130675 Morgan 11 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6130
JSU
Lythrum alatum Pursh var. alatum
TROY000006884 Monroe 20 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18253
TROY
Lythrum alatum Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: