Linum usitatissimum

Family:LINACEAE
Species:Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus
Common Name:Common Flax; Cultivated Flax; Linseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LIUS
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLINACEAE - Flax family
Genus Linum
Species Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus - Common Flax; Cultivated Flax; Linseed

Citation

Citation LINUM USITATISSIMUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 277. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Netherlands, Herb. Clifford 114(Linum 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Seegeler, Taxon 38: 277-279. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Linum arvense Linum arvense Necker, Delic. Gallo-Belg. 159. 1768.  
Linum crepitans Linum crepitans (Boenninghausen) Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 111. 1827.Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. crepitans Boenninghausen 1824. 
Linum dehiscens subsp. crepitans Linum dehiscens Vavilov & Elladi, subsp. crepitans (Boenninghausen) Vavilov & Elladi, Fl. Cult. Pl. USSR 5(1): 110. 1940.Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. crepitans Boenninghausen 1824. 
Linum humilis Linum humilis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Linum indehiscens Linum indehiscens (Neilreich) Vavilov & Elladi, Fl. Cult. Pl. USSR 5(1): 110. 1940.Linum indehiscens Neilreich 1859. 
Linum reuteri Linum reuteri Boissier & Haussknecht, in Boissier, Fl. Orient., Suppl. 139. 1888.  
Linum sativum Linum sativum Hasselquist, Iter Palaest. 462. 1757, nom. illegit.Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Linum trinervium Linum trinervium Heyne ex Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 187. 1821. INDIA
Linum usitatissimum var. albiflorum Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. albiflorum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 102. 1866, nom. inadmiss.Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Linum usitatissimum var. caeruleum Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. caeruleum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 103. 1866.  
Linum usitatissimum var. crepitans Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. crepitans Boenninghausen, Prodr. Fl. Monast. Westphal. 94. 1824.  
Linum usitatissimum var. humile Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. humile (Miller) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 334. 1805.Linum humile Miller 1768. 
Linum usitatissimum var. indehiscens Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. indehiscens Neilreich, Fl. Nied.-Oesterr. 864. 1859.  
Linum usitatissimum var. reuteri Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. reuteri (Boissier & Haussknecht) P. H. Davis, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 22: 139. 1957.Linum reuteri Boissier & Haussknecht 1888. 
Linum usitatissimum var. typicum Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. typicum Pospichal, Fl. Oesterr. Kuestenl. 2: 8. 1898, nom. inadmiss.Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Linum usitatissimum var. vulgare Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. vulgare Boenninghausen, Prodr. Fl. Monast. Westphal. 94. 1824, nom. inadmiss.Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Linum utile Linum utile Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 177. 1796, nom. illegit.Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Calhoun, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2007 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0019216 St. Clair 27 Jun 1989 Kral, R.
76676
UWAL
Linum usitatissimum L.
UNA00069065 Calhoun 28 Apr 2007 D. D. Spaulding
12606
UNA
Linum usitatissimum L.
UNA00023159 Autauga s.d. S. P. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Linum usitatissimum L.
67351 Calhoun 28 APR 2007 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12606
AUA
LINUM USITATISSIMUM L.
TROY000022884 Calhoun 28 Apr 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12606
TROY
Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus
UWAL0006624 Calhoun 28 Apr 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12606
UWAL
Linum usitatissimum L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: