Linum macrocarpum

Family:LINACEAE
Species:Linum macrocarpum Rogers
Common Name:Spring Hill Flax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LIMA10
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLINACEAE - Flax family
Genus Linum
Species Linum macrocarpum Rogers - Spring Hill Flax

Citation

Citation LINUM MACROCARPUM C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 109. f. 3(1-4). 1963.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Spring Hill, 25 Aug 1897, Bush s.n. (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037589 Mobile 18 Oct 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8491
UWAL
Linum macrocarpum C.M. Rogers
UWAL0037590 Washington 03 Nov 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8492
UWAL
Linum macrocarpum Rogers
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: