Linum floridanum var. floridanum

Family:LINACEAE
Species:Linum floridanum (Planchon) Trelease var. floridanum
Common Name:Florida Yellow Flax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLINACEAE - Flax family
Genus Linum
Species Linum floridanum (Planchon) Trelease var. floridanum - Florida Yellow Flax

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cathartolinum floridanum    
Linum virginianum var. floridanum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Clarke, Conecuh, Covington, Cullman, Etowah, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1897 - 1897

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000035689 Covington 13 Jul 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5104
AUA
Linum Floridanum (Planch.) Trel.
UWAL0013830 Conecuh 25 May 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24110
UWAL
Linum floridanum (Planchon) Trelease
JSU132218 Cullman 12 Jun 1976 Whetstone, R. David
8259
JSU
Linum floridanum (Planchon) Trelease var. floridanum
USAM000008285 Mobile 10 Jun 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11118
USAM
Linum virginianum Linnaeus var. floridanum Planchon
UWAL0052776 Clarke 22 Jun 2002 Sorrie, B.A.
10916
UWAL
Linum floridanum (Planchon) Trelease var. floridanum
TROY000037237 Conecuh 25 May 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24110
TROY
Linum floridanum (Planchon) Trelease
AUA_ACC_3141 Lee 20 May 1955 Mount, Robert H.
AUA
Linum Floridanum (Planch.) Trel.
UWAL0037991 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7879
UWAL
Linum floridanum (Planch.) Trel. Var. floridanum
JSU129460 Mobile 31 May 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10234
JSU
Linum floridanum (Planchon) Trelease
UWAL0037591 Covington 13 Sep 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8493
UWAL
Linum floridanum (Planchon) Trelease var floridanum
USAM000008280 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Kral, Robert
35242
USAM
Linum virginianum Linnaeus var. floridanum Planchon
AUA_ACC_69824 Covington 20 Jun 2008 Hansen, Curtis J.
3351
AUA
Linum Floridanum (Planch.) Trel. Var. Floridanum
UWAL0038523 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7884
UWAL
Linum floridanum (Planch.) Trel. Var. floridanum
UNA00023141 Mobile _ May 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Linum floridanum (Planch.) Trel.
USAM000008284 Baldwin 16 Jun 1979 LeLong, Michel G.
10871
USAM
Linum virginianum Linnaeus var. floridanum Planchon
USAM000008283 Baldwin 15 May 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7870
USAM
Linum virginianum Linnaeus var. floridanum Planchon
UNA00023140 _ May _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Linum floridanum (Planch.) Trel.
USAM000008286 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7879
USAM
Linum virginianum Linnaeus var. floridanum Planchon
UNA00060341 Mobile 21 Nov 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8073
UNA
Linum floridanum (Planch.) Trel.
UWAL0053185 Etowah 19 Jul 2020 Keener, Brian R.
11847
UWAL
Linum floridanum Planch. var. floridanum
TROY000030063 Covington 20 Jun 2008 Hansen, Curtis J.
3351
TROY
Linum floridanum (Planchon) Trelease var. floridanum
UNA00023142 Lee 03 Jul 1897 Baker, Charles F.
s.n.
UNA
Linum floridanum (Planch.) Trel.
AUA_ACC_17544 Lee 1 Aug 1969 Miller, L.C.
197
AUA
Linum Floridanum (Planch.) Trel. Var. Floridanum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: