Scutellaria glabriuscula

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald
Common Name:Georgia Skullcap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCGL4
Plant Notes:Georgia Skullcap is a native herbaceous perennial in the Mint family (Lamiaceae). It is native to the southern third of Alabama. Georgia Skullcap occurs in mesic to dry sandy longleaf pine woodlands. It is a perennial with a slightly woody base. Stems are erect, square in cross-section, green or reddish-brown in color, simple or branched above the middle, and minutely pubescent. Leaves are opposite, petiolate, linear-spatulate to oblong ovate in outline, entire or remotely few toothed, and glabrous. The leaves are punctate below. Flowers are produced in terminal racemes. Each lower is subtended by a leaf-like bract. The flower pedicels are pubescent and often have a few scattered glandular hairs. The calyx is minutely pubescent, at least on the angles and margins. The corolla is galeate, glabrous, blue in color, and two-lipped. The upper lip of the corolla is slightly longer than the lower lip, the broad middle lobe notched. The lower lip is notched and shallowly 3-lobed with a broad white stripe. The fruit is a nutlet. Georgia Skullcap is listed as an S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G2 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald - Georgia Skullcap

Citation

Citation SCUTELLARIA GLABRIUSCULA Fernald, Bot. Gaz. 33: 156. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: DeFuniak Springs, 2 Sep 1901, Curtiss 6907 (holotype; GH; isotypes: NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutellaria glabriuscula subsp. laxa Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald, subsp. laxa Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 96. 1942, nom. inadmiss.Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald 1902. 
Scutellaria glabriuscula subsp. stricta Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald, subsp. stricta Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 96. 1942. MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Near Ocean Springs, Apr 1892, Skehan 113 (holotype; GH).
Scutellaria integrifolia var. glabriuscula Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus, var. glabriuscula (Fernald) Penland, Rhodora 26: 76. 1924.Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald 1902. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 1971

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000006614 Geneva 05 Oct 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13594
TROY
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald
TROY000035212 Covington 24 Aug 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23238
TROY
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald
UWAL0031916 Covington 26 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25562
UWAL
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald
TROY000038425 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24539
TROY
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald
UWAL0011006 Covington 24 Aug 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23238
UWAL
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald
UNA00040629 Covington 18 Sep 1971 Kral, Robert
44285
UNA
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fern.
UWAL0018973 Geneva 26 Aug 1998 Kral, Robert
87761
UWAL
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald
UNA00056104 Geneva 26 Aug 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11820
UNA
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fern.
UWAL0013834 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24539
UWAL
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald
UWAL0018277 Covington 25 Aug 1991 Kral, Robert
79660
UWAL
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fern.
UNA00040630 Geneva 18 Sep 1971 Kral, Robert
44306
UNA
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fern.
ALNHS00006722 Baldwin 12 Sep 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4864
ALNHS
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fern.
TROY000049812 Geneva 25 Aug 2016 Byrd, Cameron
15
TROY
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald
TROY000041839 Covington 26 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25562
TROY
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald
UWAL0015122 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24539
UWAL
Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: