Scutellaria alabamensis

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
Common Name:Alabama Skullcap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander - Alabama Skullcap

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cullman, Etowah, Jefferson, Lawrence, St. Clair, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1881 - 1993

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000021006 St. Clair 3 Jul 1980 R. Kral
65950
TROY
Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
TROY000021005 Bibb 14 Aug 2000 Robert Kral
90104
TROY
Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
TROY000021004 Bibb 14 Aug 2000 Robert Kral
90112
TROY
Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
UNA00040595 Lawrence 01 May 1881 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
UNA00057709 Bibb 13 Jun 1993 James R. Allison
7737
UNA
Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
UNA00040596 St. Clair 16 Jul 1971 R. Kral
43375
UNA
Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
UNA00021961 Etowah 21 Jun 1974 R. Kral
53165
UNA
Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
UNA00040597 Tuscaloosa 14 Jun 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
JSU127144 Etowah 1 May 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10505
JSU
Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
JSU127147 Jefferson 30 Jun 1984 J. P. Barber
716
JSU
Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
JSU127143 Bibb 2 Nov 1996 John R. MacDonald
9983
JSU
Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
JSU127146 Cullman 12 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8548
JSU
Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
JSU127145 Cullman 27 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5086
JSU
Scutellaria alabamensis Alexander
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: