Aesculus sylvatica

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Aesculus sylvatica Bartram
Common Name:Painted Buckeye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPINDACEAE - Soapberry family
Genus Aesculus
Species Aesculus sylvatica Bartram - Painted Buckeye

Citation

Citation Aesculus sylvatica W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 476. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chambers, Cleburne, Colbert, Etowah, Jackson, Madison, Russell, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 1971

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_20822 Colbert 23 Apr 1970 Boyles, James
AUA
Aesculus Sylvatica Bartr.
AUA_ACC_53457 Jackson 10 Apr 1991 Gunn, Scott C.
1922
AUA
Aesculus Sylvatica Bartr.
ALNHS00004565 Chambers 09 Apr 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3021
ALNHS
Aesculus sylvatica Bartr.
AUA_ACC_37534 Jackson 25 Aug 1981 Henderson, T.
470
AUA
Aesculus Sylvatica Bartr.
AUA_ACC_47377 Cleburne 6 May 1973 Ponder, William
211
AUA
Aesculus Sylvatica Bartr.
AUA_ACC_62167 Russell 1 Jul 2002 Gil, Glenda
2001-275
AUA
Aesculus Sylvatica Bartr.
JSU125963 Etowah 28 Mar 1985 Nix, K.F.
s.n.
JSU
Aesculus sylvatica Bartram
AUA_ACC_47376 Chambers 4 May 1973 Mason, Janet
190
AUA
Aesculus Sylvatica Bartr.
JSU125964 Chambers 4 May 1973 Campbell, Benny
186
JSU
Aesculus sylvatica Bartram
UNA00047545 Madison 29 Apr 1971 Simmers, Richard W.
2286
UNA
Aesculus sylvatica Bartr.
UWAL0006146 Jackson 12 Apr 1981 Kral, Robert
66860
UWAL
Aesculus sylvatica Bartr. × Ae. Octandra marsh
UWAL0053169 Jackson 17 Apr 2021 Keener, Brian R.
12163
UWAL
Aesculus sylvatica W. Bartram
AUA_ACC_23332 Tallapoosa 25 Jul 1971 Anderson, Robert
094
AUA
Aesculus Sylvatica Bartr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: