Sabatia quadrangula

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia quadrangula Wilbur
Common Name:Four Angle Rose Gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SAQU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia quadrangula Wilbur - Four Angle Rose Gentian

Citation

Citation SABATIA QUADRANGULA Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 22. 1955.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Durham Co.: Ca. 4 mi. NE of Durham, s.d., Wilbur 2899 (holotype: MICH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sabatia paniculata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00038091 Houston 16 Jul 1970 R. Kral
40019
UNA
Sabatia quadrangula Wilbur
JSU125094 Houston 23 Jun 1996 John R. MacDonald
9657
JSU
Sabatia quadrangula Wilbur
UNA00047404 Houston 16 Jun 1997 John R. MacDonald
10718
UNA
Sabatia quadrangula Wilbur
TROY000006128 Houston 20 Jun 1978 Robert Kral
62112
TROY
Sabatia quadrangula Wilbur
TROY000006129 Houston 23 Jun 1996 John R. MacDonald
9657
TROY
Sabatia quadrangula Wilbur
UWAL0018505 Houston 25 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79125
UWAL
Sabatia quadrangula Wilbur
AUA_ACC025780 Houston 16 JUL 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
40019
AUA
SABATIA QUADRANGULA WILBUR
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: