Sabatia macrophylla

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia macrophylla Hooker
Common Name:Large Leaf Rose Gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SAMA8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia macrophylla Hooker - Large Leaf Rose Gentian

Citation

Citation SABATIA MACROPHYLLA Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 171. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: St. Tammany Par.: Near Covington, s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sabatia macrophylla var. recurvans Sabatia macrophylla Hooker, var. recurvans (Small) Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 17. 1955.Sabatia recurvans Small 1933. 
Sabatia recurvans Sabatia recurvans Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1049. 1933. GEORGIA: Irwin Co.: E of Ocilla, 15 Jul 1902, Harper 1415 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 14, 17. 1955.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Geneva, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1895 - 1895

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000040881 Washington 22 Jul 2012 Brian R. Keener
7392
TROY
Sabatia macrophylla Hooker
UNA00038086 Mobile _ Jul 1877 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sabatia macrophylla Hook.
AUA_ACC019351 Baldwin 25 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
504-69
AUA
SABATIA MACROPHYLLA HOOKER
USAM000007157 Mobile 30 Aug 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8663
USAM
Sabatia macrophylla Hooker
AUA_ACC072255 Washington 22 JUL 2012 KEENER, BRIAN R.
7392
AUA
SABATIA MACROPHYLLA HOOKER
USAM000007159 Baldwin 08 Jul 1967 Michael G. LeLong
4121
USAM
Sabatia macrophylla Hooker
AUA_ACC052913 Geneva 20 JUL 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7585
AUA
SABATIA MACROPHYLLA HOOKER
UNA00038087 Washington 13 Jul 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sabatia macrophylla Hook.
USAM000007158 Baldwin 22 Aug 1979 Michael G. LeLong
10942
USAM
Sabatia macrophylla Hooker
UWAL0044096 Baldwin 03 Jul 1995 Larsen, H.S.
95
UWAL
Sabatia macrophylla Hook.
UWAL0043677 Baldwin 29 Jun 1993 Walker, M.M.
184
UWAL
Sabatia macrophylla Hook.
AUA_ACC057557 Baldwin 14 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51287
AUA
SABATIA MACROPHYLLA HOOKER
USAM000007160 Washington 03 Sep 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6842
USAM
Sabatia macrophylla Hooker
UWAL0011846 Washington 22 Jul 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7392
UWAL
Sabatia macrophylla Hooker
AUA_ACC005472 Baldwin 26 JUL 1968 SCARSBROOK, ELLEN
AUA
SABATIA MACROPHYLLA HOOKER
AUA_ACC017491 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 MCVAY, D. A.
93
AUA
SABATIA MACROPHYLLA HOOKER
AUA_ACC015035 Baldwin 26 AUG 1969 MILLER, L. C.
173
AUA
SABATIA MACROPHYLLA HOOKER
JSU125093 Baldwin 10 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4256
JSU
Sabatia macrophylla Hooker
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: