Sabatia gentianoides

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia gentianoides Elliott
Common Name:Pinewoods Rose Gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SAGE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia gentianoides Elliott - Pinewoods Rose Gentian

Citation

Citation SABATIA GENTIANOIDES Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 286. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Bullock Co.: Without data, Abbott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lapithea gentianoides Lapithea gentianoides (Elliott) Grisebach, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 48. 1845.Sabatia gentianoides Elliott 1817. 
Sabatia oligophylla Sabatia oligophylla Featherman, Rep. Bot. Surv. Louisiana 72. 1871. LOUISIANA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Escambia, Mobile, Pike, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC051040 Pike 29 JUL 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7059
AUA
SABATIA GENTIANOIDES ELLIOTT
AUA_ACC017492 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 THORNHILL, RANDY
193
AUA
SABATIA GENTIANOIDES ELLIOTT
AUA_ACC046582 Escambia 8 AUG 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3487
AUA
SABATIA GENTIANOIDES ELLIOTT
AUA_ACC017493 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 HAYES, J. L.
133
AUA
SABATIA GENTIANOIDES ELLIOTT
AUA_ACC003887 Mobile 8 AUG 1952 TIPPINS, D.E.D.
AUA
SABATIA GENTIANOIDES ELLIOTT
UWAL0043676 Baldwin 01 Aug 2000 Nation, N. Fred
457
UWAL
Sabatia gentianoides Elliott
AUA_ACC023508 Covington 8 AUG 1971 BRUGH, JR., THOMAS H.
177
AUA
SABATIA GENTIANOIDES ELLIOTT
AUA000037792 Covington 16 Aug 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5212
AUA
SABATIA GENTIANOIDES ELL.
USAM000007155 Mobile 08 Aug 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11259
USAM
Sabatia gentianoides Elliott
AUA_ACC005471 Baldwin 27 JUL 1968 SCARSBROOK, ELLEN
AUA
SABATIA GENTIANOIDES ELLIOTT
AUA_ACC025772 Baldwin 6 SEP 1965 KRAL, ROBERT
25932
AUA
SABATIA GENTIANOIDES ELLIOTT
USAM000007154 Mobile 27 Jul 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12189
USAM
Sabatia gentianoides Elliott
UNA00038073 Mobile 14 Jul 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sabatia gentianoides Ell.
UWAL0034304 Baldwin 17 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74361
UWAL
Sabatia gentianoides Ell.
TROY000006127 Covington 10 Aug 1999 John R. MacDonald
13375
TROY
Sabatia gentianoides Elliott
USAM000007156 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9600
USAM
Sabatia gentianoides Elliott
UWAL0016751 Escambia 31 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25403
UWAL
Sabatia gentianoides Elliott
UNA00038076 Mobile 26 Jul 1966 Rebecca Deramus
551
UNA
Sabatia gentianoides Ell.
AUA_ACC015041 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 MILLER, L. C.
178
AUA
SABATIA GENTIANOIDES ELLIOTT
UNA00038074 Mobile 29 Jul 1948 Roland M. Harper
4090
UNA
Sabatia gentianoides Ell.
AUA_ACC035163 Covington 13 AUG 1979 COGGINS, W. A.
s.n.
AUA
SABATIA GENTIANOIDES ELLIOTT
UWAL0031093 Escambia 27 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78148
UWAL
Sabatia gentianoides Ell.
UWAL0033748 Mobile 01 Aug 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2328
UWAL
Sabatia gentianoides Elliott
TROY000040640 Escambia 31 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25403
TROY
Sabatia gentianoides Elliott
UNA00038071 Washington 05 Aug 1980 Robert R. Haynes
8144
UNA
Sabatia gentianoides Ell.
AUA_ACC046384 Conecuh 8 AUG 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3490
AUA
SABATIA GENTIANOIDES ELLIOTT
AUA_ACC017976 Crenshaw 16 AUG 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
32411
AUA
SABATIA GENTIANOIDES ELLIOTT
USAM000007153 Mobile 27 Jul 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12189
USAM
Sabatia gentianoides Elliott
UNA00038072 Mobile _ Aug 1873 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sabatia gentianoides Ell.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: