Sabatia foliosa

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia foliosa Fernald
Common Name:Marsh Rose Gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia foliosa Fernald - Marsh Rose Gentian

Citation

Citation Sabatia foliosa Fernald, Bot. Gaz. 33: 155. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Blackwater River near Milton, 8 Jul 1897, Curtiss 5928 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 87. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sabatia dodecandra var. foliosa  BASIONYM: Sabatia foliosa Fernald 1902. 
Sabatia harperi Sabatia harperi Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 928, 1336. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1895 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044164 Baldwin 19 Jun 2002 Nation, N. Fred
974
UWAL
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
UWAL0037565 Baldwin 17 Oct 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
9114
UWAL
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
SAMF0003276 Baldwin 27 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78166
SAMF
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
UWAL0011865 Washington 24 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7342
UWAL
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
AUA_ACC059826 Baldwin 17 OCT 1996 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9114
AUA
SABATIA DODECANDRA (L.) B.S.P. var. FOLIOSA (FERN.) WILBUR
UWAL0037439 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 Lelong, Michel G.
7912
UWAL
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
TROY000041101 Washington 22 Jul 2012 Brian R. Keener
7403
TROY
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
SAMF0004294 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Davenport, L. J.
1905
SAMF
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
UWAL0030775 Washington 28 Aug 1991 Kral, R.
79810
UWAL
Sabatia foliosa Fern.
UWAL0037941 Baldwin 15 May 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7912
UWAL
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
UNA00038069 Washington 05 Aug 1980 Robert R. Haynes
8162
UNA
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
UWAL0030765 Washington 28 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78227
UWAL
Sabatia foliosa Fern.
USAM000007147 Baldwin 15 May 1974 Michael G. LeLong
7912
USAM
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
UWAL0018395 Baldwin 27 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78166
UWAL
Sabatia foliosa Fern.
SAMF0004293 Washington 24 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7342
SAMF
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
UWAL0011837 Washington 22 Jul 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7403
UWAL
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
USAM000007148 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 Michael G. LeLong
8038
USAM
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
UNA00038067 Washington 13 Jul 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sabatia foliosa Fernald
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: