Sabatia difformis

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia difformis (Linnaeus) Druce
Common Name:Lance Leaf Rose Gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SADI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia difformis (Linnaeus) Druce - Lance Leaf Rose Gentian

Citation

Citation SABATIA DIFFORMIS (Linnaeus) Druce, Bot. Exch. Club Soc. Brit. Isles 3: 423. 1914.
Basionym: Swertia difformis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 171 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 51. 1915.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chironia cymosa Chironia cymosa Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 479. 1793, non Burman f. 1768.  
Chironia lanceolata Chironia lanceolata Walter, Fl. Carol. 95. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA
Chironia paniculata Chironia paniculata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 146. 1803. "Georgia et Carolina",
Sabatia corymbosa Sabatia corymbosa Baldwin ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 283. 1817, nom. illegit.Chironia lanceolata Walter 1788. 
Sabatia cymosa Sabatia cymosa G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 207. 1837.Chironia cymosa Lamarck 1791, non Burman f. 1768. 
Sabatia lanceolata Sabatia lanceolata (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, Manual 356. 1848.Chironia lanceolata Walter 1788. 
Sabatia paniculata Sabatia paniculata (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 138. 1814.Chironia paniculata Michaux 1803. 
Sabatia paniculata var. angustifolia Sabatia paniculata (Michaux) Pursh, var. angustifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 138. 1814.  
Sabatia paniculata var. latifolia Sabatia paniculata (Michaux) Pursh, var. latifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 138. 1814.Chironia lanceolata Walter 1788. 
Swertia difformis Swertia difformis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 226. 1753. VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 171 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 51. 1915.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043674 Baldwin 17 May 2007 Larsen, H.S.
1620
UWAL
Sabatia difformis
UWAL0016752 Escambia 31 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25407
UWAL
Sabatia difformis (Linnaeus) Druce
TROY000040644 Escambia 31 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25407
TROY
Sabatia difformis (Linnaeus) Druce
UWAL0043675 Baldwin 02 Jul 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1251
UWAL
Sabatia difformis (L.) Druce
JSU125091 Mobile 26 Jul 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10358
JSU
Sabatia difformis (Linnaeus) Druce
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: