Sabatia bartramii

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
Common Name:Bartram's Rose Gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia bartramii Wilbur - Bartram's Rose Gentian

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sabatia decandra    
Sabatia dodecandra var. coriacea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Coffee, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000006104 Baldwin 10 Aug 2002 Brian R. Keener
2376
TROY
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
UNA00058649 Baldwin 10 Aug 2002 Brian R. Keener
2376
UNA
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
UWAL0019002 Geneva 17 Jul 1992 Kral, R.
81166
UWAL
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
UWAL0043667 Baldwin 09 Aug 2001 Larsen, H.S.
847
UWAL
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
AUA_ACC063787 Covington 19 JUL 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14503
AUA
SABATIA BARTRAMII WILBUR
AUA_ACC019341 Escambia 25 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
472-69
AUA
SABATIA BARTRAMII WILBUR
UWAL0005990 Baldwin 14 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12339
UWAL
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
USAM000007151 Mobile 27 Jul 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12189
USAM
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
AUA_ACC005470 Baldwin 26 JUL 1968 SCHWANER, T. D.
AUA
SABATIA BARTRAMII WILBUR
AUA_ACC019326 Escambia 25 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
485-69
AUA
SABATIA BARTRAMII WILBUR
UWAL0037966 Mobile 13 Jul 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8000
UWAL
Sabatia decandra (Walt.) Harper
TROY000047369 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 Michael G. Lelong
7912
TROY
Sabatia dodecandra Wilbur
USAM000007152 Mobile 27 Jul 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12189
USAM
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
USAM000007150 Baldwin 18 Oct 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11699
USAM
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
AUA_ACC019601 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
512-69
AUA
SABATIA BARTRAMII WILBUR
UWAL0013671 Baldwin 14 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8059
UWAL
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
TROY000006106 Coffee 27 Aug 1999 Brian H. Martin
120
TROY
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
UWAL0030519 Covington 26 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78075
UWAL
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
AUA_ACC018002 Covington 26 JUL 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
32061
AUA
SABATIA BARTRAMII WILBUR
TROY000006107 Covington 19 Jul 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14503
TROY
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
UNA00038025 Baldwin 26 Jun 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
UWAL0037571 Geneva 12 Sep 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8591
UWAL
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
AUA_ACC059908 Geneva 12 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8591
AUA
SABATIA BARTRAMII WILBUR
UWAL0018675 Baldwin 21 Aug 1993 Kral, R.
83249
UWAL
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
TROY000006105 Coffee 27 Aug 1999 Brian H. Martin
120a
TROY
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
TROY000042764 Baldwin 14 Jul 2013 Brian R. Keener
8059
TROY
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
USAM000007149 Mobile 13 Jul 1974 Michael G. LeLong
8000
USAM
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
TROY000035353 Covington 24 Aug 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23249
TROY
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
UNA00038066 Geneva 12 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6710
UNA
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
UWAL0012446 Covington 24 Aug 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23249
UWAL
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
UWAL0018691 Baldwin 28 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78212
UWAL
Sabatia bartramii Wilbur
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: