Quercus austrina

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus austrina Small
Common Name:Bluff Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:QUAU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus austrina Small - Bluff Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus austrina Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 353, 1329. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Hale Co.: Gallion, s.d., Mohr s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus durandii var. austrina Quercus durandii Buckley, var. austrina (Small) E. J. Palmer, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 33: 518. 1945.Quercus austrina Small 1903.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Blount, Butler, Colbert, Dale, Escambia, Greene, Hale, Henry, Lowndes, Mobile, Pike, Sumter, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00056712 Henry 14 Aug 1998 John R. MacDonald
11756
UNA
Quercus austrina Small
SAMF0002209 Sumter 22 May 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5215
SAMF
Quercus austrina Small
TROY000005889 Pike 15 Jun 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11715
TROY
Quercus austrina Small
AUA_ACC039023 Lowndes 6 SEP 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1114
AUA
QUERCUS AUSTRINA SMALL
SAMF0002211 Greene 28 Jul 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5300
SAMF
Quercus austrina Small
UWAL0007671 Sumter 09 Oct 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3141
UWAL
Quercus austrina Small
SAMF0002210 Blount 02 Apr 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5046
SAMF
Quercus austrina Small
UNA00066903 Sumter 9 Oct 2006 Brian R. Keener
3141
UNA
Quercus austrina Small
TROY000021601 Sumter 31 Oct 2008 J. Kevin England
1480
TROY
Quercus austrina Small
UWAL0031290 Hale 23 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8878
UWAL
Quercus austrina Small
AUA_ACC058319 Bibb 10 JUL 1999 SMITH, S. T.
AUA
QUERCUS AUSTRINA SMALL
UWAL0009717 Greene 28 Oct 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6787
UWAL
Quercus austrina Small
UWFP010290 Escambia 02 Jul 2014 James R. Burkhalter
24822
UWFP
Quercus austrina Small
TROY000035041 Blount 17 Oct 2010 Brian R. Keener
6226
TROY
Quercus austrina Small
AUA_ACC071874 Sumter 31 OCT 2008 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
1480
AUA
QUERCUS AUSTRINA SMALL
UNA00057756 Bibb 15 Jun 1992 James R. Allison
6735
UNA
Quercus austrina Small
UWAL0011829 Greene 08 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6457
UWAL
Quercus austrina Small
UWAL0007672 Sumter 31 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1480
UWAL
Quercus austrina Small
JSU123289 Sumter 13 Oct 1972 R. Kral
49082
JSU
Quercus austrina Small
AUA_ACC055882 Sumter 13 OCT 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
49081
AUA
QUERCUS AUSTRINA SMALL
JSU123288 Colbert 21 Jul 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18285
JSU
Quercus austrina Small
TROY000040830 Greene 08 May 2011 Brian R. Keener
6457
TROY
Quercus austrina Small
TROY000020159 Sumter 09 Oct 2006 Brian R. Keener
3141
TROY
Quercus austrina Small
TROY000039905 Greene 28 Oct 2011 Brian R. Keener
6787
TROY
Quercus austrina Small
TROY000005888 Dale 19 Oct 1997 Hannelore Rundell
460
TROY
Quercus austrina Small
UWAL0043553 Baldwin 15 May 2000 Larsen, H.S.
357
UWAL
Quercus austrina Small
USAM000006869 Mobile 08 Sep 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12273
USAM
Quercus austrina Small
UWFP010286 Baldwin 24 Apr 2004 James R. Burkhalter
19825
UWFP
Quercus austrina Small
UWFP010287 Escambia 07 Aug 2004 James R. Burkhalter
19955
UWFP
Quercus austrina Small
AUA_ACC058292 Tallapoosa 10 MAY 1997 TYLER, PATRICIA J.
TYLER75
AUA
QUERCUS AUSTRINA SMALL
TROY000034995 Blount 17 Oct 2010 Brian R. Keener
6226
TROY
Quercus austrina Small
TROY000032093 Butler 12 May 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21307
TROY
Quercus austrina Small
TROY000019287 Sumter 07 Oct 2008 J. Kevin England
1360
TROY
Quercus austrina Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: