Trifolium hybridum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
Common Name:Alsike Clover
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TRHY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI), hyb (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus - Alsike Clover

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM HYBRIDUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 766. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 930.15). Lectotypified by Zohary & D. Heller, Genus Trifolium 145. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amoria elegans Amoria elegans (Savi) C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 47. 1831.Trifolium elegans Savi 1798. 
Amoria hybrida Amoria hybrida (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 47. 1831.Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium bicolor Trifolium bicolor Moench, Methodus 111. 1794, nom. illegit.Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium caespitosum Trifolium caespitosum Eichwald, Skizze 166. 1830, non J. F. Gmelin 1792, nec Hoppe 1812.  
Trifolium elegans Trifolium elegans Savi, Fl. Pis. 2: 161, t. 1(2). 1798. ITALY
Trifolium hybridum var. elegans Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus, var. elegans (Savi) Boissier, Fl. Orient. 2: 146. 1872.Trifolium elegans Savi 1798. 
Trifolium hybridum var. pratense Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus, var. pratense Rabenhorts, Fl. Lusat. 1: 198. 1839.  
Trifolium intermedium Trifolium ingermedium Lapeyrouse, Hist. Pl. Pyrenees, Suppl. 115. 1818.  
Trifolium michelianum Trifolium michelianum Gaudin, Fl. Helv. 4: 573. 1829, non Savi 1798.  
Trifolium vaillantii Trifolium vaillantii Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 4. 1808. FRANCE

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Calhoun, Chilton, Clay, Covington, Elmore, Geneva, Jefferson, Lee, Mobile, Morgan, Pike, Shelby, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1982 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU138537 Elmore 27 Apr 1979 Whetstone, R. David
9571
JSU
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
JSU138541 Shelby 04 Apr 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16363
JSU
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
JSU138535 Chilton 10 May 1980 Whetstone, R. David
10075
JSU
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
JSU138539 Jefferson 09 May 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
213
JSU
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
JSU138531 Calhoun 20 Apr 1953 Pendergrass, Suevilla S.
s.n.
JSU
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
AUA000013886 Morgan 22 Apr 1972 Williams, Susan
060
AUA
Trifolium Hybridum L.
JSU138542 Talladega 18 Apr 1982 Whetstone, R. David
10919
JSU
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
UNA00008875 Autauga 15 Apr 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
465
UNA
Trifolium hybridum L.
JSU138538 Elmore 10 May 1980 Whetstone, R. David
10022
JSU
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
USAM000006704 Mobile 19 Mar 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
4228
USAM
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
AUA000013883 Lee 8 Aug 1925 Hunt, Robert R.
AUA
Trifolium Hybridum L.
JSU138534 Baldwin 02 Mar 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
449
JSU
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
AUA000013879 Autauga 15 Apr 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
465
AUA
Trifolium Hybridum L.
AUA000013880 Covington 24 Apr 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
4599
AUA
Trifolium Hybridum L.
AUA000013881 Lee 20 Aug 1979 Little, Wayne
AUA
Trifolium Hybridum L.
JSU138536 Clay 08 Apr 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3443
JSU
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
AUA000013885 Lee 26 Aug 1924 Nichols, J.R.
AUA
Trifolium Hybridum L.
TROY000030905 Lee 08 Aug 1925 Hunt, Robert R.
s.n.
TROY
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
AUA000013887 Pike 20 Apr 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
4487
AUA
Trifolium Hybridum L.
JSU138532 Chilton Nixon, Christopher F.
JSU
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_3056 Lee 29 Apr 1922 Morris, J.E.
AUA
Trifolium Hybridum L.
TROY000044601 Geneva 23 Mar 2017 Byrd, Cameron
787
TROY
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
AUA000013882 Lee 17 May 1949 Cunningham, Hugh B.
AUA
Trifolium Hybridum L.
JSU138540 Mobile 28 Mar 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
1228
JSU
Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: