Trifolium angustifolium

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium angustifolium Linnaeus
Common Name:Narrowleaf Clover; Narrowleaf Crimson Clover
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Narrowleaf Clover is an introduced annual in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is native to Europe, Asia, and North Africa. It Alabama it has been collected in the central portion of the state. It grows in fields and pastures, on roadsides, and in vacant lots. Narrowleaf Clover is an annual with a tap root. Stems are often branched from near the base. The stems are pubescent with appressed hairs. Leaves are alternate with prominent stipules. The leaves have a short petiole and are trifoliate. The leaflets are linear to narrowly lanceolate. Flowers are produced in terminal, cylindrical spikes. Each flower has a calyx with long, hairy, needle-like lobes that harden into bristles as the fruit matures. Flowers are papilionaceous and reddish-pink in color. Each flower has five petals: the central standard, the two lateral ‘wings’, and the lower two petals are united to form the ‘keel’. The flowers are very small and almost hidden among the bristles of the calyx. The fruit is a 1-2 seeded legume.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium angustifolium Linnaeus - Narrowleaf Clover; Narrowleaf Crimson Clover

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Greene, Lee, Lowndes, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000013701 Lee 1952 Davis, Donald E.
AUA
Trifolium Angustifolium L.
TROY000043714 Montgomery 01 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27357
TROY
Trifolium angustifolium Linnaeus
UWAL0033194 Montgomery 01 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27357
UWAL
Trifolium angustifolium Linnaeus
UWAL0007133 Montgomery 23 Apr 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20602
UWAL
Trifolium angustifolium L.
TROY000040929 Greene 08 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6449
TROY
Trifolium angustifolium Linnaeus
SAMF0003520 Montgomery 04 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25042
SAMF
Trifolium angustifolium Linnaeus
UWAL0049950 Lowndes 08 May 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28907
UWAL
Trifolium angustifolium Linnaeus
TROY000049041 Lowndes 08 May 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28907
TROY
Trifolium angustifolium Linnaeus
AUA000028936 Montgomery 13 Apr 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1619
AUA
Trifolium Angustifolium L.
UWAL0016180 Montgomery 04 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25042
UWAL
Trifolium angustifolium Linnaeus
TROY000046788 Autauga 02 May 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
718
TROY
Trifolium angustifolium Linnaeus
AUA000013700 Lee 2 May 1955 Moore, William H.
AUA
Trifolium Angustifolium L.
TROY000027697 Montgomery 23 Apr 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20602
TROY
Trifolium angustifolium Linnaeus
TROY000039132 Montgomery 04 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25042
TROY
Trifolium angustifolium Linnaeus
UWAL0011740 Greene 08 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6449
UWAL
Trifolium angustifolium Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: