Isoetes melanopoda ssp. melanopoda

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ssp. melanopoda
Common Name:Black Foot Quillwort; Midland Quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyISOETACEAE - Quillwort family
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ssp. melanopoda - Black Foot Quillwort; Midland Quillwort

Citation

Citation Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 11: 102. 1864.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bullock, Cherokee, Dallas, Houston, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Montgomery, Morgan, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00001753 Lawrence 02 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#948
ALNHS
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ssp. melanopoda
UWAL0011294 Barbour 22 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23113
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UWAL0011549 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
925
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UWAL0035371 Sumter 23 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7172
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UNA00048611 Barbour 10 May 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10505
UNA
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
JSU108409 Cherokee 25 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7601
JSU
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu ssp. sylvatica Brunton & Britton
TROY000043351 Montgomery 09 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26159
TROY
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
AMAL00023363 Sumter 11 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8826
AMAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
AMAL00018764 Dallas 26 Feb 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
OC-1
AMAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
JSU108417 Lawrence 15 Apr 1996 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Dureau
TROY000036172 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
925
TROY
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
AMAL00023419 Sumter 21 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5353
AMAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UWAL0034544 Houston 07 May 1995 Kral, Robert
84540
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu
ALNHS00001164 Cherokee 10 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#509
ALNHS
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ssp. silvatica D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton
UWAL0011295 Bullock 22 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23112
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UWAL0030883 Sumter 21 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5353
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UWAL0033252 Montgomery 09 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26159
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UNA00026317 Morgan 10 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
494
UNA
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
TROY000051404 Sumter 21 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5353
TROY
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
JSU108413 Lawrence 27 Apr 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16460
JSU
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Dur. (s. l.)
TROY000047419 Sumter 11 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8826
TROY
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
AMAL00005393 Madison 02 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
762
AMAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu ssp. sylvatica Brunton & Britton
UWAL0033832 Sumter 11 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8826
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
TROY000035584 Barbour 22 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23113
TROY
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
ALNHS00004598 Jackson 02 Jul 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1743
ALNHS
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Dur. var. melanopoda
TROY000035290 Bullock 22 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23112
TROY
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UNA00026323 Madison 02 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
762
UNA
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
ALNHS00004631 Lawrence 19 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2795
ALNHS
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Dur. var. melanopoda
AMAL00020150 Bullock 15 Mar 2013 Soehren, Eric C.
121
AMAL
Isoetes melanopoda Dur. Ex Durieu ssp. sylvatica Brunton & Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: