Glochidion puberum

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Glochidion puberum (L.) Hutch.
Common Name:Needlebush; Cheesetree
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE - Leaf Flower Family family
Genus Glochidion
Species Glochidion puberum (L.) Hutch. - Needlebush; Cheesetree

Citation

Citation Glochidion puberum (Linnaeus) Hutchinson, Pl. Wilson. 2(3): 518. 1916.
Basionym: Agyneia puber L. 1771.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1145.2). Lectotypified by Radcliffe-Smith, in C.E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 16. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chambers, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2013 - 2013

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00003055 Chambers 14 Aug 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1191
ALNHS
Glochidion puberum (L.) Hutchinson
AUA_ACC_71015 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Loewenstein, Nancy J.
AUA
Glochidion Puberum (L.) Hutch
SAMF0006949 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Loewenstein, Nancy J.
s.n.
SAMF
Glochidion puberum (Linnaeus) Hutchinson
TROY000037332 Mobile 23 Jun 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2284
TROY
Glochidion puberum (Linnaeus) Hutchinson
UWAL0012533 Mobile 14 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
997
UWAL
Glochidion puberum (Linnaeus) Hutchinson
UWAL0012310 Mobile 05 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2151
UWAL
Glochidion puberum (Linnaeus) Hutchinson
AUA_ACC_72952 Mobile 11 Jun 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2574
AUA
Glochidion Puberum (L.) Hutch
TROY000043452 Mobile 05 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2151
TROY
Glochidion puberumĀ (Linnaeus) Hutchinson
UWAL0013640 Mobile 23 Jun 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2284
UWAL
Glochidion puberum (linnaeus)Hutchinson
TROY000039935 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Loewenstein, Nancy J.
s.n.
TROY
Glochidion puberumĀ (Linnaeus) Hutchinson
JSU140233 Mobile 14 Apr 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP997
JSU
Glochidion puberum (Linnaeus) Hutchinson
UWAL0014116 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Loewenstein, Nancy J.
s.n
UWAL
Glochidion puberum (Linnaeus) Hutchinson
ALNHS00001965 Mobile 14 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#997
ALNHS
Glochidion puberum (L.) Hutchinson
AUA_ACC_59947 Mobile 19 Jul 2000 Fearn, Mimi
SN
AUA
Glochidion Puberum (L.) Hutch
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: