Euphorbia marginata

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia marginata Pursh
Common Name:Snow on the Mountain; Ghost Weed; Summer Icicle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia marginata Pursh - Snow on the Mountain; Ghost Weed; Summer Icicle

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA MARGINATA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 607. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: MONTANA: "on the Yellow-stone River", Jul 1804-1806, Lewis s.n. (holotype: PH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agaloma marginata Agaloma marginata (Pursh) A. Löve & D. Löve, Bot. Not. 114: 40. 1961.Euphorbia marginata Pursh 1814. 
Dichrophyllum marginatum Dichrophyllum marginatum (Pursh) Klotzsch & Garcke ex Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 44. 1860.Euphorbia marginata Pursh 1814. 
Tithymalus marginatus Tithymalus marginatus (Pursh) Cockerell ex Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 2(2): 313. 1911.Euphorbia marginata Pursh 1814. 
Lepadena marginata Lepadena marginata (Pursh) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 300. 1912.Euphorbia marginata Pursh 1814.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Pike, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00009446 Tuscaloosa 25 Jul 1965 Rebecca Deramus
452
UNA
Euphorbia marginata Pursh
AUA_ACC013486 Jackson 31 JUL 1966 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
EUPHORBIA MARGINATA PURSH
UNA00009447 Autauga s.d. Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Euphorbia marginata Pursh
JSU124639 Etowah 6 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
2979
JSU
Euphorbia marginata Pursh
AUA_ACC020707 Pike 30 JUL 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
544
AUA
EUPHORBIA MARGINATA PURSH
JSU124638 DeKalb 2 Aug 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8829
JSU
Euphorbia marginata Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: