Euphorbia cyparissias

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia cyparissias Linnaeus
Common Name:Cypress Spurge; Graveyard Spurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Graveyard Spurge is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Spurge family (Euphorbiaceae). It is native to Europe. In Alabama, it can be found in scattered locations statewide. Graveyard Spurge can be found around old home sites, along roads and railroads, on dunes, and in cemeteries. It is a perennial with a thick, woody rhizome. Lateral rhizomes spread for some distance and end in new plants. Stems are several from a crown, erect, and un-branched. The stems are green in color, glabrous, and have a milky sap. The stems are from 6 to 16 inches in height. Leaves are alternate, sessile, linear to linear-ovate in outline, with entire margins. The leaves are glabrous and only the mid-vein is prominent. The leaves contain a milky sap. Flowers are produced in a terminal umbel-like inflorescence. Flowers lack sepals and petals and are subtended by large showy bracts. The bracts are yellow in color and resemble petals. They turn red in color as they age. The fruit is a capsule. Graveyard Spurge occurs as diploid and tetraploid populations. The diploid plants are the most common, and are sterile and do not produce seed. Graveyard Spurge is sometimes grown as an ornamental. It thrives in poor, dry, or rocky soils. The milky sap is toxic. It is listed as an invasive species or noxious weed in Colorado, Connecticut, and Massachusetts.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia cyparissias Linnaeus - Cypress Spurge; Graveyard Spurge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galarhoeus cyparissias    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Chambers, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Lawrence, Lee, Madison, Mobile, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU124260 Etowah 20 Mar 1994 L. M. Hodge
776
JSU
Euphorbia cyparissias Linnaeus
AUA_ACC029926 Lee 15 APR 1974 HUTTO, T. A.
215
AUA
EUPHORBIA CYPARISSIAS L.
TROY000022880 DeKalb 19 Mar 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12577
TROY
Euphorbia cyparissias Linnaeus
UNA00069055 DeKalb 19 Mar 2007 D. D. Spaulding
12577
UNA
Euphorbia cyparissias L.
UWAL0015824 Tallapoosa 27 Mar 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24896
UWAL
Euphorbia cyparissias Linnaeus
UNA00009483 Mobile _ May 1887 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Euphorbia cyparissias L.
AUA_ACC071749 Chambers 30 MAR 2013 WILLETT, C. R.
19
AUA
EUPHORBIA CYPARISSIAS L.
TROY000018406 Blount 24 Mar 2008 Brian R. Keener
4098
TROY
Euphorbia cyparissias Linnaeus
UNA00068778 Blount 24 Mar 2008 Brian R. Keener
4098
UNA
Euphorbia cyparissias L.
AUA_ACC067345 DeKalb 19 MAR 2007 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12577
AUA
EUPHORBIA CYPARISSIAS L.
UWAL0007616 Blount 24 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4098
UWAL
Euphorbia cyparissias L.
UWAL0007617 DeKalb 19 Mar 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12577
UWAL
Euphorbia cyparissias L.
SAMF0003040 Franklin 12 Apr 2004 Davenport, L. J.
3074
SAMF
Euphorbia cyparissias Linnaeus
UWAL0037013 Lawrence 03 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2718
UWAL
Euphorbia cyparissias Linnaeus
UWAL0038857 Madison 08 Apr 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9481
UWAL
Euphorbia cyparissias Linnaeus
TROY000039146 Tallapoosa 27 Mar 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
24896
TROY
Euphorbia cyparissias Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: