Euphorbia cordifolia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia cordifolia Elliott
Common Name:Roundleaf Spurge; Heartleaf Sandmat; Heartleaf Broomspurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Heartleaf Sandmat is a native annual herb in the Spurge family (Euphorbiaceae). It can be found in the southern half of the state. Heartleaf Sandmat occurs in xeric pine woods, in scrub-oak sandhills, and on sandbars along streams and rivers. It is an annual with a taproot. The stems are prostrate, green or reddish in color, and glabrous. The leaves are opposite, petiolate, ovate to oblong in outline, glabrous, with entire margins and a cordate to rounded base. The stipules are white and distinctively long filiform. All parts of the plant contain a milky white latex. Flowers are produced in solitary axillary cyathia (an inflorescence consisting of a cup-shaped involucre enclosing several greatly reduced male flowers and a single female flower). Each cyathia has 4 pinkish glands with white appendages. The fruit is an ovoid capsule. The seed are ovoid, 3-4 angled, with gray with dark brown mottling.—A. Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia cordifolia Elliott - Roundleaf Spurge; Heartleaf Sandmat; Heartleaf Broomspurge

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA CORDIFOLIA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 656. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Near Beaufort, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce cordifolia Chamaesyce cordifolia(Elliott) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 709, 1333. 1903.Euphorbia cordifolia Elliott 1824.SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Near Beaufort, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee, Covington, Geneva, Greene, Mobile, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1970

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000005969 Mobile 26 Feb 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
8956
USAM
Euphorbia cordifolia Elliott
UWAL0014913 Geneva 04 Oct 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24604
UWAL
Euphorbia cordifolia Elliott
JSU123651 Coffee 12 Oct 1970 Kral, Robert
41676
JSU
Euphorbia cordifolia Elliott
TROY000018757 Greene 30 Jul 1995 MacDonald, John R.
9004
TROY
Chamaesyce cordifolia (Elliott) Small
TROY000033059 Sumter 04 Oct 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5625
TROY
Chamaesyce cordifolia (Elliott) Small
TROY000038301 Geneva 04 Oct 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24604
TROY
Chamaesyce cordifolia (Elliott) Small
UWAL0006227 Covington 24 Sep 1982 Kral, Robert
69668
UWAL
Euphorbia cordifolia Elliott
UWAL0007543 Sumter 04 Oct 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5625
UWAL
Euphorbia cordifolia Elliott
UNA00021086 Geneva 03 Sep 1969 Kral, Robert
36834
UNA
Chamaesyce cordifolia (Ell.) Small
UNA00021085 Coffee 12 Oct 1970 Kral, Robert
41676
UNA
Euphorbia cordifolia Ell.
ALNHS00006475 Geneva 02 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4697
ALNHS
Euphorbia cordifolia Ell.
TROY000034544 Covington 24 Sep 1982 Kral, Robert
69668
TROY
Chamaesyce cordifolia (Elliott) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: