Dipsacus fullonum

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Species:Dipsacus fullonum L.
Common Name:Wild Teasel; Common Teasel
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE - Honeysuckle family
Genus Dipsacus
Species Dipsacus fullonum L. - Wild Teasel; Common Teasel

Citation

Citation Dipsacus fullonum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 97. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, (lectotype: LINN 119.1). Lectotypified by Wilmott, Bot. Soc. Exch. Club Brit. Isles 13: 20. 1947.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dipsacus sylvestris    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0007402 Jackson 09 Jun 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5438
UWAL
Dipsacus fullonum L.
AUA_ACC_70457 Jackson 9 Jun 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5438
AUA
Dipsacus Fullonum L.
JSU120995 Jackson 1 Jun 1993 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Dipsacus fullonum Linnaeus
JSU120994 Jackson 1 Jun 1993 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Dipsacus fullonum Linnaeus
UNA00044696 Mobile _ Aug 1888 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Dipsacus sylvestris Huds.
JSU120993 Jackson 13 Aug 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1218
JSU
Dipsacus fullonum Linnaeus
TROY000032138 Jackson 09 Jun 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5438
TROY
Dipsacus fullonum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: