Distimake dissectus

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Distimake dissectus (Jacq.) A.R. Simões & Staples
Common Name:Alamo Vine; Noyau Vine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Distimake
Species Distimake dissectus (Jacq.) A.R. Simões & Staples - Alamo Vine; Noyau Vine

Citation

Citation Distimake dissectus (Jacq.) A.R. Simões & Staples, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 183(4): 574. 2017.
Basionym: Convolvulus dissectus Jacquin 1767.
Type: Cult. in Vienna, without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 2: t. 28. 1767. Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Florida Sci. 42: 219. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus dissectus Convolvulus dissectus Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 2: 4, t. 28. 1767. Cult. in Vienna, without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 2: t. 28. 1767. Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Florida Sci. 42: 219. 1979.
Convolvulus palmatus Convolvulus palmatus Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Houstoun s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: BM).
Ipomoea arnottiana Ipomoea arnottiana Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 815. 1840.  
Ipomoea nigricans Ipomoea nigricans Gardner, London J. Bot. 1: 180. 1842.  
Ipomoea subpedata Ipomoea subpedata Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 3. 397. 1829.  
Ipomoea dissecta Ipomoea dissecta (Jacquin) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 145. 1814, non Willdenow 1794.Convolvulus dissectus Jacquin 1767. 
Ipomoea sinuata Ipomoea sinuata Ortega, Nov. Pl. Descr. Dec. 84. 1798. CUBA
Merremia dissecta Merremia dissecta (Jacquin) Hallier f., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 16: 552. 1893.Convolvulus dissectus Jacquin 1767. 
Operculina dissecta Operculina dissecta (Jacquin) House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 500. 1906.Convolvulus dissectus Jacquin 1767. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Conecuh, Dale, Escambia, Houston, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000004083 Escambia 03 Aug 2000 Searcy, Darryl
s.n.
TROY
Merremia dissecta (Jacquin) Hallier f.
TROY000004084 Pike 13 Jun 2000 Diamond, Alvin R.
11714
TROY
Merremia dissecta (Jacquin) Hallier f.
AUA000041223 Escambia 26 Jul 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5699
AUA
Merremia Dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier F.
TROY000052148 Montgomery 29 May 2021 Diamond, Alvin R.
29638
TROY
Distimake dissectus (Jacq.) A.R. Simões & Staples
UWAL0048333 Escambia 26 Jul 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5699
UWAL
Merremia dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier f.
USAM000005513 Baldwin 16 Dec 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11935
USAM
Merremia dissecta (Jacquin) Hallier f.
TROY000042638 Houston 04 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26450
TROY
Merremia dissecta (Jacquin) Hallier f.
UWAL0032156 Houston 04 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26450
UWAL
Merremia dissecta (Jacquin) Hallier f.
AUA_ACC_65789 Conecuh 11 Nov 2005 Searcy, D.N.
S.N.
AUA
Merremia Dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier F.
AMAL00010568 Dale 11 Sep 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15757
AMAL
Merremia dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier f.
TROY000004081 Conecuh 10 Nov 2005 Searcy, Darryl
s.n.
TROY
Merremia dissecta (Jacquin) Hallier f.
TROY000018299 Butler 12 Jul 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19538
TROY
Merremia dissecta (Jacquin) Hallier f.
AUA_ACC_55143 Pike 16 Jul 1995 Diamond, Alvin R.
9689
AUA
Merremia Dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier F.
UWAL0007305 Butler 12 Jul 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19538
UWAL
Merremia disseta (Jacq.) Hallier f.
TROY000004082 Dale 11 Sep 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15757
TROY
Merremia dissecta (Jacquin) Hallier f.
AUA_ACC_65340 Dale 11 Sep 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15757
AUA
Merremia Dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier F.
UWAL0007304 Dale 11 Sep 2005 Diamond, A.R.
15757
UWAL
Merremia disseta (Jacq.) Hallier f.
UWAL0036638 Mobile 05 Jun 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3981
UWAL
Distimake dissectus (Jacquin) Simoes & Staples
UNA00065019 Dale 11 Sep 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15757
UNA
Merremia dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier f.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: