Ipomoea muricata

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea muricata (Linneaus) Jacquin
Common Name:Lilac Bell; Lavender Moonvine; Purple Moonflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Lavender Moonvine is an introduced perennial herbaceous vine in the Morning Glory family (Convolvulaceae). It has been collected from two counties in south Alabama. Lavender Moonvine is commonly cultivated and escapes to roadsides, fence rows, field edges, and power line right-of-ways. It is native to tropical America, but is now found worldwide in warmer climates. Lavender Moonvine has alternate heart shaped leaves on long twining vines. The vines can grow to fifteen feet or more in length. The sap is milky, and the stem is covered with tubercules. The pale lavender flowers open at night, and close soon after sunrise. The flowers are salverform—having a long slender tube with a flat expanded limb. Lavender Moonvine seed are available from many sources, but it is considered a noxious weed in the United States due to its large size and the tremendous number of seed that it produces. It grows best in full sun or partial shade with a trellis or arbor to climb on. In China and India parts of the plant are eaten as a vegetable, but care must be taken as parts of the plant, particularly the seed, are toxic.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea muricata (Linneaus) Jacquin - Lilac Bell; Lavender Moonvine; Purple Moonflower

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA MURICATA (Linnaeus) Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 40. 1798.
Basionym: Convolvulus muricatus Linnaeus 1767.
Type: INDIA: Gujarat: Surat, s.d., Braad s.n. (lectotype: LINN 218.18). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in C. E. Hubbard & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Convolv. 130. 1963.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ipomoea turbinata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Dallas, Escambia, Geneva, Lee, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000050624 Covington 24 Oct 2013 Hansen, Curtis J.
5829
TROY
Ipomoea muricata (Linneaus) Jacquin
AUA_ACC_37975 Lee 19 Oct 1982 Brown, S.M.
119
AUA
Ipomoea Turbinata Lag.
TROY000042959 Geneva 01 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26870
TROY
Ipomoea muricata (Linneaus) Jacquin
TROY000044374 Conecuh 03 Oct 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27691
TROY
Ipomoea muricata (Linneaus) Jacquin
AUA000041430 Covington 24 Oct 2013 Hansen, Curtis J.
5829
AUA
Ipomoea Muricata (L.) Jacq.
TROY000035320 Butler 01 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23281
TROY
Ipomoea turbinata Lagasca
UWAL0015797 Butler 20 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24577
UWAL
Ipomoea muricata (Linnaeus) Jacquin
TROY000043373 Geneva 01 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26870
TROY
Ipomoea muricata (Linneaus) Jacquin
TROY000038947 Butler 20 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24577
TROY
Ipomoea muricata (Linneaus) Jacquin
UWAL0047090 Autauga 28 Jul 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1059
UWAL
Ipomoea muricata (Linnaeus) Jacquin
UWAL0039957 Conecuh 03 Oct 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27691
UWAL
Ipomoea muricata (Linneaus) Jacquin
TROY000004057 Escambia 03 Oct 2001 Searcy, Darryl
s.n.
TROY
Ipomoea turbinata Lagasca
TROY000041788 Dallas 22 Nov 2012 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Ipomoea muricata (Linneaus) Jacquin
TROY000048109 Autauga 28 Jul 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1059
TROY
Ipomoea muricata (Linneaus) Jacquin
UWAL0037668 Dallas 22 Oct 2012 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Ipomoea muricata (L.) Jacq.
TROY000049020 Pike 05 Sep 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29082
TROY
Ipomoea muricata (Linneaus) Jacquin
UWAL0031960 Geneva 01 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26870
UWAL
Ipomoea muricata (Linnaeus) Jacquin
UWAL0014941 Butler 01 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23281
UWAL
Ipomoea muricata (Linneaus) Jacquin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: