Ipomoea pes-caprae ssp. brasiliensis

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Brown ssp. brasiliensis (Linnaeus) van Ooststroom
Common Name:Bay Hops; Railroad Vine; Goat's Foot Creeper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:IPPEB
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Brown ssp. brasiliensis (Linnaeus) van Ooststroom - Bay Hops; Railroad Vine; Goat's Foot Creeper

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA PES-CAPRAE (Linnaeus) R. Brown, subsp. BRASILIENSIS (Linnaeus) Ooststroom, Blumea 3: 533. 1940.
Basionym: Convolvulus brasiliensis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: BRAZIL: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. t. 104. 1693). Lectotypified by H. St. John, Ninth Pacific Sci. Congr., Abstr. 65. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bonanox orbicularis Bonanox orbicularis (Elliott) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 77. 1838 ("1836").Ipomoea orbicularis Elliott 1817. 
Convolvulus brasiliensis Convolvulus brasiliensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 159. 1753. BRAZIL: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. t. 104. 1693). Lectotypified by H. St. John, Ninth Pacific Sci. Congr., Abstr. 65. 1957.
Convolvulus rotundifolius Convolvulus rotundifolius Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 102. 1827. GHANA: Without data, Thonning s.n. (holotype: C).
Ipomoea orbicularis Ipomoea orbicularis Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 257. 1817. GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Cumberland Island,
Ipomoea rotundifolia Ipomoea rotundifolia (Schumacher & Thonning) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 265. 1837.Convolvulus rotundifolius Schumacher & Thonning 1827. 
Plesiagopus brasiliensis Plesiagopus brasiliensis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 78. 1838 ("1836").Convolvulus brasiliensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea brasiliensis Ipomoea brasiliensis (Linnaeus) Sweet, Hort. Suburb. London. 35. 1818.Convolvulus brasiliensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea pes-caprae var. emarginata Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Brown, var. emarginata Hallier f., Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 37: 98. 1898.Convolvulus brasiliensis Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00038884 Mobile _ Aug 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br.
UWAL0038212 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7289
UWAL
Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Brown
USAM000005504 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7289
USAM
Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Brown
USAM000005503 Baldwin 25 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9546
USAM
Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Brown
UNA00038885 Baldwin 13 May 1950 W. A. Stallard
47
UNA
Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br.
UWAL0007294 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12702
UWAL
Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br. ssp. Brasiliensis (L.) van Ooststr.
AMAL00015290 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12702
AMAL
Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Brown ssp. brasiliensis (Linnaeus) van Ooststroom
TROY000021781 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12702
TROY
Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Brown
USAM000005502 Mobile 10 Nov 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11871
USAM
Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Brown
USAM000004076 Mobile 10 Nov 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11871
USAM
Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Brown
67377 Baldwin 18 JUL 2007 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12702
AUA
IPOMOEA PES-CAPRAE (L.) SWEET ssp. BRASILIENSIS (L.) VAN OOSTSTR.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: