Ipomoea indica var. acuminata

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill var. acuminata (Vahl) Fosberg
Common Name:Ocean Blue Morning Glory; Blue Dawnflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Perennial Blue Morning Glory is an introduced herbaceous twining vine in the Morning Glory family (Convolvulaceae). It is pan-tropical in distribution and its native range is uncertain but is believed to be the West Indies. It Alabama it can be found in the southern half of the state. Perennial Blue Morning Glory occurs on fence rows, on shrubs, on roadsides, and in disturbed habitats. It is a perennial from thickened roots. The vines are 25-30 feet in length, and root at the nodes when in contact with the soil. Young stems are green and pubescent with retrose (backward pointing) hairs while older stems are thick and rope like. The sap is milky. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, and cordate to three-lobed in outline. The leaves are pubescent on both surfaces. Flowers are produced in axillary cymes of 2-5 flowers. The flowers are campanulate with 5 long sepals. The corolla is dark blue becoming purplish with age. Flowers open at night and usually wither by noon on hot days. On cool days, they may last the entire day. The pedicels and peduncles are pubescent with reflexed hairs and the sepals are pubescent with slender hairs. The fruit is a capsule with 4-6 black seed. Perennial Blue Morning Glory is available from many nurseries. It is a vigorous climber and requires a trellis. Plants prefer full sun and average soil. Plants can be rooted from stem cuttings. Perennial Blue Morning Glory was selected for the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1993. It is listed as a noxious weed or invasive species in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, California and Portugal.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill var. acuminata (Vahl) Fosberg - Ocean Blue Morning Glory; Blue Dawnflower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ipomoea acuminata    
Ipomoea cathartica    
Pharbitis cathartica    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000005481 Baldwin 16 Dec 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11934
USAM
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill
UWAL0039945 Houston 17 Nov 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27724
UWAL
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill var. acuminata (Vahl) Fosberg
TROY000003998 Geneva 28 Nov 1998 John R. MacDonald
12462
TROY
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill
USAM000005486 Mobile 28 Oct 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8871
USAM
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill
TROY000003994 Covington 05 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonald
13578
TROY
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill
TROY000044359 Houston 17 Nov 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27724
TROY
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill var. acuminata (Vahl) Fosberg
JSU146420 24 Oct 1983 Loran C. Anderson
6706
JSU
Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr.
AUA_ACC047398 Conecuh 13 SEP 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3620
AUA
IPOMOEA INDICA (BURM. F.) MERR.
TROY000003999 Pike 25 Oct 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12816
TROY
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill
AMAL00020579 Mobile 14 Sep 2013 Howard E. Horne
2387
AMAL
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill var. acuminata (Vahl) Fosberg
AUA_ACC055475 Pike 20 DEC 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8517
AUA
IPOMOEA INDICA (BURM. F.) MERR.
USAM000005482 Baldwin 16 Dec 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11934
USAM
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill
UNA00056332 Geneva 28 Nov 1998 John R. MacDonald
12462
UNA
Ipomoea indica (Burm. f.) Merr.
USAM000005487 Baldwin 16 Dec 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11934
USAM
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill
USAM000005485 Baldwin 18 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11707
USAM
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill
USAM000005488 Mobile 10 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11619
USAM
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill
UWAL0044381 Baldwin 15 Aug 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1047
UWAL
Ipomoea indica var. acuminata (Vahl) Fosberg
USAM000005483 Baldwin 16 Dec 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11934
USAM
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill
USAM000005484 Mobile 09 Jun 1967 Michel G. Lelong
4093
USAM
Ipomoea indica (Burman f.) Merrill
UWAL0044128 Baldwin 10 Aug 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1041
UWAL
Ipomoea indica var. acuminata (Vahl) Fosberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: