Hypericum tubulosum

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum tubulosum Walter
Common Name:Lesser Marsh St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum tubulosum Walter - Lesser Marsh St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum tubulosum Walter, Fl. Carol. 191. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Chattahoochee Co.: NE corner of Fort Benning Military Reservation, 17.5 mi. NE of Cusseta, 16 Oct 1997, Allison 10271 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1281. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elodes drummondii Elodes drummondii Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 167. 1836. LOUISIANA
Elodes pauciflora Elodes pauciflora Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 169. 1836.  
Elodes tubulosa Elodes tubulosa (Walter) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 379. 1814.Hypericum tubulosum Walter 1788. 
Gardenia longifolia Gardenia longifolia (Small) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 8: 34. 1922, non G. Don 1834.Triadenum longifolium Small 1898. 
Hypericum petiolatum var. tubulosum Hypericum petiolatum Walter, var. tubulosum (Walter) Fernald, Rhodora 38: 436. 1936.Hypericum tubulosum Walter 1788. 
Hypericum virginicum subsp. tubulosum Hypericum virginicum Linnaeus, subsp. tubulosum (Walter) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 7. 1983.Hypericum tubulosum Walter 1788. 
Hypericum virginicum var. tubulosum Hypericum virginicum Linnaeus, var. tubulosum (Walter) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 7. 1983.Hypericum tubulosum Walter 1788. 
Hypericum walteri var. tubulosum Hypericum walteri J. F. Gmelin, var. tubulosum (Walter) Lott, J. Arnold Arbor. 19: 151. 1938.Hypericum tubulosum Walter 1788. 
Triadenum longifolium Triadenum longifolium Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 140. 1898. "prope Summerville, Alabama, et ad fluv. Apalachicola, Florida", Aug-Oct 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: NY).
Triadenum tubulosum Triadenum tubulosum (Walter) Gleason, Phytologia 2: 289. 1947.Hypericum tubulosum Walter 1788. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Choctaw, Clarke, Covington, Dallas, Escambia, Etowah, Houston, Monroe, Talladega, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1994

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000003931 Butler 07 Oct 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
17028
TROY
Triadenum tubulosum (Walter) Gleason
UNA00055934 Houston 23 Oct 1994 MacDonald, John R.
8115
UNA
Hypericum tubulosum Walt.
JSU127286 Etowah 30 Oct 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
4063
JSU
Triadenum tubulosum (Walter) Gleason
JSU127289 Tuscaloosa 22 Jul 2000 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10798
JSU
Triadenum tubulosum (Walter) Gleason
AUA000032636 Covington 7 May 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5031
AUA
Hypericum Tubulosum Walter
JSU127285 Calhoun 2 Aug 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
924
JSU
Triadenum tubulosum (Walter) Gleason
SAMF0003133 Butler 21 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19826
SAMF
Triadenum tubulosum (Walter) Gleason
UWAL0044032 Baldwin 12 Sep 2002 Larsen, Harry S.
1147
UWAL
Hypericum tubulosum Walter
UWAL0013903 Bullock 14 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1273
UWAL
Hypericum tubulosum Walter
UNA00023515 Escambia 16 Aug 1994 Haynes, Robert R.
9471
UNA
Hypericum tubulosum Walt.
AUA_ACC_37972 Covington 22 Jun 1982 Larsen, H.E.
S. N.
AUA
Hypericum Tubulosum Walter
UWAL0019583 Butler 24 Aug 1991 Kral, Robert
79638
UWAL
Hypericum tubulosum Walt.
AUA_ACC_61140 Choctaw 22 Jun 1994 Crouch, Virginia E.
1049B
AUA
Hypericum Tubulosum Walter
UWAL0007266 Butler 21 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19826
UWAL
Hypericum tubulosum Walt.
AUA_ACC_61141 Choctaw 26 Jul 1994 Crouch, Virginia E.
1104
AUA
Hypericum Tubulosum Walter
JSU127287 Monroe 1 Nov 1997 Whetstone, R. David
19099
JSU
Triadenum tubulosum (Walter) Gleason
ALNHS00001576 Clarke 22 May 2012 Horne, Howard E.
SWS-189
ALNHS
Hypericum tubulosum Walt.
UNA00010621 Dallas 29 Aug 1980 Wiersema, John H.
2036
UNA
Hypericum tubulosum Walt.
UWAL0034348 Butler 24 Aug 1991 Kral, Robert
79638
UWAL
Hypericum tubulosum Walt.
UWAL0044033 Baldwin 26 Sep 2001 Larsen, Harry S.
928
UWAL
Hypericum tubulosum Walter
JSU127288 Talladega 14 Sep 1997 Ballard, J. Mark
7794
JSU
Triadenum tubulosum (Walter) Gleason
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: