Hypericum stragulum

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
Common Name:Low St. Andrew's Cross; Creeping St. Andrew's Cross; Straggling St. Andrew's Cross
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson - Low St. Andrew's Cross; Creeping St. Andrew's Cross; Straggling St. Andrew's Cross

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ascyrum hypericoides var. multicaule    
Ascyrum multicaule    
Hypericum hypericoides ssp. multicaule    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Cleburne, DeKalb, Franklin, Hale, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Marshall, Mobile, Russell, St. Clair, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU127267 Cleburne 8 Nov 1984 Nixon, Christopher F.
1005
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
UWAL0033398 Lawrence 04 Aug 2016 England, J. Kevin
6656
UWAL
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
JSU127276 Winston 7 Jul 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5151
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
TROY000003896 Russell 04 Aug 2001 Kral, Robert
91760
TROY
Hypericum hypericoides (Linnaeus) Crantz ssp. multicaule (Michx. ex Willd.) N. Robson
JSU146167 Cleburne 10 Oct 1996 Hutchinson, Francine
2446
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
JSU127275 St. Clair 1 Nov 1984 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
UNA00010595 Hale 21 Jun 1966 Williams, Norris H.
297
UNA
Hypericum stragulum P. Adams & Robson
UWAL0018093 Limestone 22 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
78993
UWAL
Hypericum stragulum A&R
JSU127272 Lawrence 21 Jun 1996 Whetstone, R. David
18194
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
TROY000017469 Franklin 27 Jun 2008 England, J. Kevin
833
TROY
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
JSU127263 Blount 3 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1148
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
ALNHS00006327 DeKalb 21 Jun 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
DLR#265
ALNHS
Hypericum stragulum W.P. Adams & Robson
USAM000003931 Mobile 30 Aug 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8643
USAM
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
JSU127274 St. Clair 14 Jun 1997 Ballard, J. Mark
7205
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
JSU127264 Calhoun 6 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
284
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
JSU127271 Lauderdale 29 Jun 1996 Whetstone, R. David
18155
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
TROY000018121 Jackson 27 Jun 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
927
TROY
Hypericum hypericoides (Linnaeus) Crantz ssp. multicaule (Michx. ex Willd.) N. Robson
UNA00010545 Cherokee 14 Oct 1979 McDaniel, Sidney
22975
UNA
Hypericum stragulum P. Adams & Robson
JSU127268 Cleburne 26 Jul 1983 Bussey, Melanie G.
801
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
JSU127270 Jackson 27 Jun 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
927
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
UNA00053381 Marshall 17 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
102
UNA
Hypericum stragulum P. Adams & Robson
JSU127273 Marshall 11 Oct 1991 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1078
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
JSU127265 Calhoun 20 Mar 1987 Lawler, Carol L.
1521
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
JSU127269 Jackson 27 Jun 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
950
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
TROY000051835 Lawrence 04 Aug 2016 England, J. Kevin
6656
TROY
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
ALNHS00001401 Lauderdale 28 Jun 2010 Holt, Brian D.
SC-387
ALNHS
Hypericum stragulum W.P. Adams & Robson
JSU127266 Cleburne 26 Jul 1983 Bussey, Melanie G.
801
JSU
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
UWAL0032690 St. Clair 21 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4898
UWAL
Hypericum stragulum Adams & Robson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: