Hypericum pseudomaculatum

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
Common Name:False Spotted St. John's Wort; Large Spotted St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush - False Spotted St. John's Wort; Large Spotted St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypericum punctatum var. pseudomaculatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Crenshaw, Fayette, Franklin, Henry, Houston, Lowndes, Mobile, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1955 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_51795 Henry 17 Jul 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
5258
AUA
Hypericum Pseudomaculatum Bush
TROY000018258 Crenshaw 07 Sep 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19909
TROY
Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
UWAL0049855 Lowndes 13 Jun 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28983
UWAL
Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
AUA_ACC_39168 Autauga 15 Jun 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
730
AUA
Hypericum Pseudomaculatum Bush
UNA00056566 Franklin 27 Jun 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
11
UNA
Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
UNA00022841 Tuscaloosa 25 Apr 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2096
UNA
Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
TROY000048241 Lowndes 13 Jun 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28983
TROY
Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
UNA00053297 Fayette 8 Jun 1999 Haynes, Robert R.
9977
UNA
Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
USAM000003906 Mobile 31 May 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3209
USAM
Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
UNA00010528 Franklin 27 Jun 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
11
UNA
Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
TROY000043961 Houston 09 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27467
TROY
Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
UNA00010533 Franklin 27 Jun 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
11
UNA
Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
UNA00027419 Tuscaloosa 28 May 1955 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
UNA00034147 Autauga 15 Jun 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
730
UNA
Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: