Hypericum nudiflorum

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
Common Name:Early St. John's Wort; Naked St. John's Wort; Streambank St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYNU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux - Early St. John's Wort; Naked St. John's Wort; Streambank St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM NUDIFLORUM Michaux ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1456. 1802.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathydium nudiflorum Brathydium nudiflorum (Michaux ex Willdenow) K. Koch, Hort. Dendrol. 67. 1853.Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux ex Willdenow 1802. 
Hypericum mediflorum Hypericum mediflorum Darby, Man. Bot. 2: 36. 1841.  
Myriandra nudiflora Myriandra nudiflora (Michaux ex Willdenow) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 365. 1836.Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux ex Willdenow 1802 
Hypericum apocynifolium    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Butler, Calhoun, Chilton, Choctaw, Covington, Crenshaw, Henry, Jefferson, Lee, Randolph, St. Clair, Tallapoosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
37167 Choctaw 17 JUN 1981 HENDERSON, T.
203
AUA
HYPERICUM NUDIFLORUM MICHX. EX WILLD.
JSU127026 Chilton 22 Jun 1974 R. Kral
53248
JSU
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
UWAL0044578 Baldwin 08 Jul 2001 Larsen, H.S.
874
UWAL
Hypericum nudiflorum Michx. ex Willd.
34989 Covington 15 JUN 1979 JOHNSON, KENNETH G.
AUA
HYPERICUM NUDIFLORUM MICHX. EX WILLD.
UWAL0030399 Bibb 21 Jun 1992 Kral, R.
80973
UWAL
Hypericum nudiflorum Michx. ex Willd
SAMF0003264 Crenshaw 30 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19870
SAMF
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
UWAL0007261 Crenshaw 30 Aug 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19870
UWAL
Hypericum nudiflorum Michx. ex Willd.
UNA00010512 Baldwin 15 Jun 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hypericum nudiflorum Michx. ex Willd.
SAMF0002661 Jefferson 27 Jun 2005 Davenport, L. J.
3256
SAMF
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
JSU127025 Calhoun 29 Aug 1987 C. L. Lawler
1633
JSU
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
UNA00045757 Henry 4 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11352
UNA
Hypericum nudiflorum Michx. ex Willd.
UNA00056763 Bibb 5 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7090
UNA
Hypericum nudiflorum Michx. ex Willd.
UNA00010517 Tallapoosa 29 Jun 1980 Sidney McDaniel
24023
UNA
Hypericum nudiflorum Michx. ex Willd.
JSU127029 Randolph 17 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2685
JSU
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
TROY000003919 Lee 17 Jun 1978 Robert Kral
62044
TROY
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
TROY000003920 Wilcox 17 Jun 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16547
TROY
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
UNA00058158 St. Clair 23 Jun 2002 Brian R. Keener
2201
UNA
Hypericum nudiflorum Michx. ex Willd.
TROY000003918 Henry 04 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11352
TROY
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
JSU127027 Randolph 2 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2559
JSU
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
UWAL0013642 Butler 01 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24489
UWAL
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
JSU127022 Calhoun 2 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12038
JSU
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
TROY000018257 Crenshaw 30 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19870
TROY
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
JSU127028 Randolph 17 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2685
JSU
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
17481 Lee 24 JUN 1969 THORNHILL, RANDY
041
AUA
HYPERICUM NUDIFLORUM MICHX. EX WILLD.
JSU127024 Calhoun 15 Jun 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11295
JSU
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
65832 Wilcox 17 JUN 2006 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
16547
AUA
HYPERICUM NUDIFLORUM MICHX. EX WILLD.
TROY000039199 Butler 01 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24489
TROY
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
UWAL0032230 St. Clair 09 Aug 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4724
UWAL
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
JSU127023 Calhoun 15 Jun 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11295
JSU
Hypericum nudiflorum Michaux
UNA00045990 Chilton 22 Jun 1974 R. Kral
53248
UNA
Hypericum nudiflorum Michx. ex Willd.
34462 Jefferson 23 JUN 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1645
AUA
HYPERICUM NUDIFLORUM MICHX. EX WILLD.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: