Hypericum nitidum

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum nitidum Lamarck
Common Name:Carolina St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYNI3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum nitidum Lamarck - Carolina St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM NITIDUM Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 160. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (holotype: P; isotype: GH fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypericum cubense Hypericum cubense Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31: 384. 1858. CUBA
Hypericum galioides var. cubense Hypericum galioides Lamarck, var. cubense Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 39. 1866. CUBA: Without data, Wright 2126 (holotype: GOET?; isotypes: GH, NY).
Myriandra nitida Myriandra nitida (Lamarck) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 365. 1836.Hypericum nitidum Lamarck 1797. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Butler, Covington, Escambia, Mobile, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000024094 Covington 20 Nov 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20448
TROY
Hypericum nitidum Lamarck
UNA00010591 Bibb 18 Aug 1967 Joab L. Thomas
1153
UNA
Hypericum nitidum Lam.
UWAL0031070 Escambia 21 Aug 1993 Kral, R.
83259
UWAL
Hypericum nitidum Lam.
UWAL0030826 Mobile 09 Jun 1996 Kral, R.
86008
UWAL
Hypericum nitidum Lam.
UNA00010596 Covington 29 Sep 1979 Russell A. Meigs
289
UNA
Hypericum nitidum Lam.
626 Mobile 19 JUL 1964 SUMANIDJAJA, KUSMAN
AUA
HYPERICUM NITIDUM LAM. ssp. NITIDUM
UWAL0043201 Baldwin 20 Aug 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1058
UWAL
Hypericum nitidum Lam.
UWAL0043199 Baldwin 23 Jul 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1068
UWAL
Hypericum nitidum Lam.
63235 Baldwin 30 NOV 2002 ZEBRYK, TAD M.
8105
AUA
HYPERICUM NITIDUM LAM.
UWAL0043198 Baldwin 18 Jul 1993 Walker, M.M.
203
UWAL
Hypericum nitidum Lam.
UNA00010586 Tallapoosa 3 Aug 1938 Roland M. Harper
3691
UNA
Hypericum nitidum Lam.
UWAL0043200 Baldwin 10 Jul 2000 Larsen, H.S.
658
UWAL
Hypericum nitidum Lam.
UWAL0036155 Baldwin 08 Aug 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8127
UWAL
Hypericum nitidum Lam.
UNA00060429 Baldwin 30 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8105
UNA
Hypericum nitidum Lam.
UWAL0007260 Covington 20 Nov 2008 Diamond, A.R.
20448
UWAL
Hypericum nitidum Lam.
44868 Butler 24 DEC 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2004
AUA
HYPERICUM NITIDUM LAM. ssp. NITIDUM
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: