Hypericum myrtifolium

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
Common Name:Myrtle Leaf St. John's Wort; Pale St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYMY
Plant Notes:Myrtle Leaf St. John's Wort is an evergreen native shrub in the St. John’s Wort family (Hypericaceae). It is native to the southernmost counties in Alabama. Myrtle Leaf St. John's Wort occurs in pine flatwoods, at the high water level around depression ponds, and in bogs. It is a woody shrub reaching a height of around 3 feet. Stems are usually branched only in the upper half. Young stems are green and glaucous. Older stems have grayish bark that flakes off in thin plates. Leaves are opposite, ovate or triangular in outline, entire, sessile, with the bases somewhat clasping. The leaves are glabrous, glaucous, and glandular dotted on the lower surface. Flowers are produced in cymes at the apex of the stems. Individual flowers have 5 ovate to elliptic sepals, 5 yellow petals, and numerous yellow stamens. The fruit is a capsule. Myrtle Leaf St. John's Wort is only rarely available from native plant nurseries. It requires a sandy or peaty soil that never dries out. It can be used around ponds or in bog gardens.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck - Myrtle Leaf St. John's Wort; Pale St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM MYRTIFOLIUM Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 180. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathydium myrtifolium Brathydium myrtifolium (Lamarck) K. Koch, Hort. Dendrol. 67. 1853.Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum glaucum Hypericum glaucum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 78. 1803. FLORIDA
Hypericum rosmarinifolium Hypericum rosmarinifolium Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 159. 1797.  
Hypericum sessiliflorum Hypericum sessiliflorum Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 346. 1826.  
Myriandra glauca Myriandra glauca (Michaux) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 365. 1836.Hypericum glaucum Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU127021 Mobile 3 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39603
JSU
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
TROY000003916 Baldwin 12 May 2000 Robert Kral
89749
TROY
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
JSU127020 Mobile 1 Jun 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10288
JSU
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
UWAL0036202 Mobile 14 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8045
UWAL
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
JSU127017 Mobile 16 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2621
JSU
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
TROY000042720 Covington 23 Jun 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26523
TROY
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
UNA00010556 Mobile 26 Jun 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D190
UNA
Hypericum myrtifolium Lam.
TROY000040959 Baldwin 02 Jul 2011 Brian R. Keener
6575
TROY
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
USAM000003904 Mobile 10 Jun 1978 Michael G. Lelong
10291
USAM
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
UNA00010576 Mobile _ Jun 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hypericum myrtifolium Lam.
UNA00010551 Mobile 30 May 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D115
UNA
Hypericum myrtifolium Lam.
UNA00057105 Houston 8 Jun 1996 John R. MacDonald
9553
UNA
Hypericum myrtifolium Lam.
UNA00010566 Mobile 3 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39603
UNA
Hypericum myrtifolium Lam.
USAM000003900 Mobile 10 Jun 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11124
USAM
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
UWAL0044127 Baldwin 22 Jun 2007 Larsen, H.S.
1587
UWAL
Hypericum myrtifolium Lam.
TROY000003917 Houston 22 Jul 1992 John R. MacDonald
5115
TROY
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
USAM000003902 Baldwin s.d. B. Eugene Wofford
10503
USAM
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
45960 Houston 10 JUN 1971 KRAL, ROBERT
43129
AUA
HYPERICUM MYRTIFOLIUM LAM.
USAM000003903 Mobile 25 Jun 1977 Michael G. Lelong
9875
USAM
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
UWAL0031952 Geneva 26 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26638
UWAL
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
JSU127018 Baldwin 27 Jul 1968 S. C. Johnson
X-49-122
JSU
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
USAM000003901 Mobile 08 Jun 1967 Michael G. Lelong
3242.2
USAM
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
JSU127019 Mobile 8 Jun 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9917
JSU
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
USAM000003899 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Robert Kral
35241
USAM
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
UWAL0034551 Mobile 09 Jun 1995 Kral, R.
86007
UWAL
Hypericum myrtifolium Lam.
UWAL0012212 Baldwin 02 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6575
UWAL
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
26022 Covington 5 OCT 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
33689
AUA
HYPERICUM MYRTIFOLIUM LAM.
UWAL0018431 Houston 14 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74211
UWAL
Hypericum myrtifolium Lam.
TROY000042598 Geneva 26 Jul 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26638
TROY
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
UNA00010571 Mobile 1 Jun 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D498
UNA
Hypericum myrtifolium Lam.
UNA00010561 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7807
UNA
Hypericum myrtifolium Lam.
59837 Baldwin 22 JUN 1997 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9325
AUA
HYPERICUM MYRTIFOLIUM LAM.
UWAL0030694 Covington 23 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26523
UWAL
Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: