Hypericum microsepalum

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum microsepalum (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray ex S. Watson
Common Name:Flatwoods St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYMI4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum microsepalum (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray ex S. Watson - Flatwoods St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM MICROSEPALUM (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray ex S. Watson, Bibl. Index N. Amer. Bot. 456. 1878.
Basionym: Ascyrum microcephalum Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: FLORIDA/GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ascyrum microsepalum Ascyrum microsepalum Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 157. 1838. FLORIDA/GEORGIA:
Hypericum isophyllum Hypericum isophyllum Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 788. 1840.Isophyllum drummondii Spach 1836.  
Isophyllum drummondii Isophyllum drummondii Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 367. 1836. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: ?).
Crookea microsepala Crookea microsepala (Torrey & A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 786, 1335. 1903.Ascyrum microsepalum Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048860 Houston 16 Mar 1997 John R. MacDonald
10046
UNA
Hypericum microsepalum (Torr. & Gray) Gray ex S. Wats.
UWAL0033082 Houston 24 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27350
UWAL
Hypericum microsepalum (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray ex S. Watson
TROY000043721 Houston 24 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27350
TROY
Hypericum microsepalum (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray ex S. Watson
TROY000032094 Houston 15 Apr 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21261
TROY
Hypericum microsepalum (Torrey & Gray) A. Gray ex S. Watson
UWAL0002226 Houston 15 Apr 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21261
UWAL
Hypericum microsepalum (Torr. & Gray) Gray ex S. Wats.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: