Hypericum lloydii

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum lloydii (Svenson) W.P. Adams
Common Name:Sandhill St. John's Wort; Lloyd's St. John's Wort
Habitat:Dry rocky hills and around granite outcrops in Piedmont region.
Associated Ecological Communities:Granite Outcrops
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum lloydii (Svenson) W.P. Adams - Sandhill St. John's Wort; Lloyd's St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum lloydii (Svenson) W.P. Adams, Contr. Gray Herb. 189: 32. 1962.
Basionym: Hypericum galioides var. lloydii Svenson 1952.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Aiken Co.: Graniteville, 4 Aug 1898, Eggert s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: MO, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypericum galioides var. lloydii Hypericum galioides var. lloydii Svenson, Rhodora 54(644): 207. 1952. SOUTH CAROLINA: Aiken Co.: Graniteville, 4 Aug 1898, Eggert s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: MO, US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_71999 Randolph 2 Jun 2007 Schotz, Alfred
2056
AUA
Hypericum Lloydii (Svenson) W.P. Adams
UNA00067294 Randolph 2 Jun 2007 Schotz, Alfred
2056
UNA
Hypericum lloydii (Svens.) P. Adams
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:
  • Granite Outcrops – Granite outcrops are areas where metamorphic rock has been naturally exposed at the surface. Sometimes these are more or less confluent with the surrounding soil surfaces while sometimes they form a dome like structure (ie Stone Mountain, GA). The thin soil on the outcrop margin as well as small depressions within support a unique plant community that include many rare plant species. Granite outcrops in Alabama can be mafic or acidic which yield entirely different plant assemblages though some species can occur on both types. Mafic granite outcrops share many species with limestone glades while acidic granite outcrops are more like sandstone outcrops.--B. Keener

View a List of All Ecological Communities