Hypericum fasciculatum

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
Common Name:Peel Bark St. John's Wort; Narrowleaf St. John's Wort; Sand Weed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYFA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck - Peel Bark St. John's Wort; Narrowleaf St. John's Wort; Sand Weed

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM FASCICULATUM Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 160. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: "Caroline", without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypericum aspalathoides Hypericum aspalathoides Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1451. 1802, nom. illegit.Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum aureum Hypericum aureum W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 383. 1791, non Loureiro 1790. GEORGIA
Hypericum fasciculatum var. aspalathoides Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck, var. aspalathoides Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 672. 1840, nom. inadmiss.Hypericum aspalathoides Willdenow 1803, nom. illegit.; Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum fulgidum Hypericum fulgidum Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 88. 1817. LOUISIANA
Myriandra brathydis Myriandra brathydis Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 5: 436. 1836, nom. illegit.Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck 1797. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Butler, Covington, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000035680 Butler 12 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23341
TROY
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
TROY000003843 Houston 07 May 1995 John R. MacDonald
8631
TROY
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
SAMF0002639 Mobile 26 Jul 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
556
SAMF
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
47488 Barbour 26 JUN 1981 GATES, WILLIAM R.
21
AUA
HYPERICUM FASCICULATUM LAM.
USAM000003862 Covington 01 Jun 1970 Robert Kral
39498
USAM
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
TROY000046293 Covington 01 Jun 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27842
TROY
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
JSU126645 Houston 7 May 1995 John R. MacDonald
8631
JSU
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
UNA00010354 Washington 13 Jul 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
UNA00010384 Geneva 25 Jul 1968 R. Kral
32013
UNA
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
UWAL0039642 Covington 01 Jun 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27842
UWAL
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
JSU126646 Houston 20 Feb 1994 John R. MacDonald
6945
JSU
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
UNA00010359 Baldwin _ Jul 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
UWAL0037754 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 Lelong, Michel G.
7967
UWAL
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
UNA00010339 Butler 11 Oct 1970 R. Kral
41625
UNA
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
USAM000003856 Covington 08 Jun 1969 Robert Kral
34168
USAM
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
UWAL0018424 Houston 15 Jul 1992 Kral, R.
81121
UWAL
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
18090 Geneva 25 JUL 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
32013
AUA
HYPERICUM FASCICULATUM LAM.
UNA00010379 Baldwin 24 Sep 1977 Denise Harvey
279
UNA
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
USAM000003863 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 Michael G. Lelong
7967
USAM
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
UNA00057102 Houston 7 May 1995 John R. MacDonald
8631
UNA
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
UWAL0018962 Geneva 15 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74273
UWAL
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
USAM000003859 Mobile 03 Jun 1967 Michael G. Lelong
3210.2
USAM
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
72581 Baldwin 1 APR 2008 BARGER, T. WAYNE
PERD-338
AUA
HYPERICUM FASCICULATUM LAM.
UNA00010394 Baldwin 13 Sep 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
UNA00045789 Houston 20 Feb 1994 John R. MacDonald
6945
UNA
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
JSU126643 Barbour 23 Aug 1977 R. Kral
60912
JSU
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
USAM000003855 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11487
USAM
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
UNA00010374 Mobile 26 Jul 1966 Rebecca Deramus
556
UNA
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
TROY000003842 Barbour 19 Jun 1978 Robert Kral
62063
TROY
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
UWAL0014814 Butler 12 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23341
UWAL
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
USAM000003861 Baldwin 25 Nov 1973 Michael G. Lelong
s.n.
USAM
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
USAM000003858 Baldwin 15 May 1974 Michael G. Lelong
7913
USAM
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
UWAL0018430 Houston 14 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74209
UWAL
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
UNA00010364 Baldwin 4 Jul 1876 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
3460 Houston JUN 1923 ANONYMOUS
AUA
HYPERICUM FASCICULATUM LAM.
UNA00010389 Baldwin 13 Sep 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
UWAL0018412 Houston 20 Aug 1993 Kral, R.
83222
UWAL
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
JSU126644 Covington 1 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39498
JSU
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
USAM000003860 Mobile 08 Aug 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11205
USAM
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
UNA00010369 Mobile 26 Jul 1966 Rebecca Deramus
556
UNA
Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
TROY000044844 Geneva 05 Jul 2017 Cameron Byrd
1331
TROY
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
USAM000003857 Mobile 23 Mar 1974 Michael G. Lelong
7451
USAM
Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: