Hypericum denticulatum

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum denticulatum Walter
Common Name:Coppery St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYDE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum denticulatum Walter - Coppery St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM DENTICULATUM Walter, Fl. Carol. 190. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (neotype: P; isoneotypes: FI, G, US). Neotypified by C. Rodríguez Jiménez, Mem. Soc. Ci. Nat. La Salle 33: 99. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathys lanceolata Brathys lanceolata Spach, Hist Nat. Vég. 5: 453. 1836.  
Brathys linoides Brathys linoides Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 367. 1836, nom. illegit.Hypericum angulosum Michaux ex Willdenow 1802. 
Hypericum acutifolium Hypericum acutifolium Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 26. 1821. GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Milledgeville, s.d., Boykin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Hypericum angulosum Hypericum angulosum Michaux ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1454. 1802.  
Hypericum denticulatum var. acutifolium Hypericum denticulatum Walter, var. acutifolium (Elliott) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 134. 1915.Hypericum acutifolium Elliott 1821. 
Hypericum denticulatum var. ovalifolium Hypericum denticulatum Walter, var. ovalifolium (Britton) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 135. 1915.Hypericum virgatum Lamarck, var. ovalifolium Britton 1889. 
Hypericum denticulatum var. recognitum Hypericum denticulatum Walter, var. recognitum Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 208, t. 1110. 1948. TENNESSEE: Knox Co.: Knoxville, Jul 1895, Ruth s.n. (holotype: GH).
Hypericum denticulatum var. typicum Hypericum denticulatum Walter, var. typicum Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 207. 1948, nom. inadmiss.Hypericum denticulatum Walter 1788. 
Hypericum denticulatum var. virgatum Hypericum denticulatum Walter, var. virgatum (Lamarck) C. Rodriguez Jimenez, Mem. Soc. Ci. Nat. La Salle 33: 100. 1973.Hypericum denticulatum Walter 1788. 
Hypericum denticulatum subsp. acutifolium Hypericum denticulatum Walter, subsp. acutifolium (Elliott) N. Robson, Bull. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.), Bot. 20: 66. 1990.Hypericum acutifolium Elliott 1821. 
Hypericum incertum Hypericum iincertum Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 788. 1840. Brathys lanceolata Spach 1836.  
Hypericum virgatum Hypericum virgatum Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 158. 1797.  
Hypericum virgatum var. ovalifolium Hypericum virgatum Lamarck, var. ovalifolium Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 9: 10. 1889. NEW JERSEY: Monmouth Co.: Spring Lake, 30 Aug 1887, Lighthipe s.n. (holotype: NY).
Hypericum virgatum subsp. ovalifolium Hypericum virgatum Lamarck, subsp. ovalifolium (Britton) Britton ex W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 554. 1912 ("1911").Hypericum virgatum Lamarck, var. ovalifolium Britton 1889. 
Hypericum virgatum var. acutifolium Hypericum virgatum Lamarck, var. acutifolium (Elliott) J. M. Coulter, Bot. Gaz. 11: 106. 1886.Hypericum acutifolium Elliott 1821. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000003848 Mobile 25 Jun 1977 Michael G. Lelong
9874
USAM
Hypericum denticulatum Walter
UNA00059440 Cherokee 16 Jul 1984 R. D. Whetstone
11563
UNA
Hypericum denticulatum Walt. subsp. denticulatum
UNA00010328 Mobile 15 Jul 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D568
UNA
Hypericum denticulatum Walt. subsp. denticulatum
UNA00010323 Mobile 26 Jun 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D188
UNA
Hypericum denticulatum Walt. subsp. denticulatum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: