Hypericum canadense

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
Common Name:Canadian St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYCA7
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum canadense Linnaeus - Canadian St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 785. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 943.26). Lectotypified by C. Rodríguez Jiménez, Mem. Soc. Ci. Nat. "La Salle" 33: 71. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathys canadensis Brathys canadensis (Linnaeus) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 367. 1836.Hypericum canadense Linnaeus 1753. 
Hypericum canadense var. galiiforme Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, var. galiiforme Fernald, Rhodora 59: 154, t. 1076. 1947. VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Airfield Millpond, SW of Wakefield, 11-12 Sep 1945, Fernald & Long 14962 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Hypericum canadense var. magninsulare Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, var. manginsulare Weatherby, Rhodora 30: 188, f. 1. 1928. CANADA: New Brunswick: Grand Manan, 6 Aug 1926, Weatherby & Weatherby 5545 (holotype: GH).
Hypericum canadense var. minimum Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, var. minimum Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 550. 1824.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Jackson, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000003840 Mobile 01 Oct 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9554
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
USAM000003841 Mobile 29 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11803
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
USAM000003842 Mobile 13 Oct 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10564
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
USAM000003836 Mobile 02 Jul 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9901
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
AUA000040890 Baldwin 27 Aug 1925 Wolf, Wolfgang
2352
AUA
Hypericum Canadense L.
USAM000003839 Mobile 09 Sep 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5599
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
TROY000032142 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5444
TROY
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
UWAL0051696 Monroe 23 Aug 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
3264
UWAL
Hypericum canadense L.
USAM000003838 Mobile 21 Jul 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5461
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
UWAL0007194 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5444
UWAL
Hypericum canadense L.
UNA00073473 Jackson 16 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1173
UNA
Hypericum canadense L.
USAM000003837 Mobile 10 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11621
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_71698 Jackson 16 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1173
AUA
Hypericum Canadense L.
USAM000003843 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11497
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: