Crocanthemum canadense

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Crocanthemum canadense (Linnaeus) Britton
Common Name:Canadian Frostweed; Long Branch Frostweed; Canadian Sunrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Canadian Frostweed is a native perennial in the Rock-Rose family (Cistaceae). It is found in the southeastern section of Alabama. Canadian Frostweed grows in sand hills, in xeric Longleaf pine woods, in scrub oak woods, on old dunes, in cemeteries, and on dry roadsides. It is a perennial subshrub from a tap root. There are usually several erect stems from a rootstock that are from 1-2 feet in height. The stems are reddish in color and pubescent with stellate hairs. Leaves are cauline (on the stem), alternate, petiolate, narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate-elliptic in outline, entire, and pubescent with simple and stellate (star shaped hairs) hairs. The lateral veins on the lower surface of the leaf are raised. Flowers are chasmogamous (showy and open) and cleistogamous (non-opening, self-pollinating). Chasmogamous flowers are produced in terminal cymes, and cleistogamous flowers are produced on lateral leafy branches 1–3 months later than the chasmogamous flowers. The chasmogamous flowers have six lanceolate sepals, and 5-6 bright lemon-yellow petals. The fruit is a capsule. The flowers of Canadian Frostweed are very delicate, and the petals detach easily. They are at their best early in the morning. On hot days they soon wither.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCISTACEAE - Rock-Rose family
Genus Crocanthemum
Species Crocanthemum canadense (Linnaeus) Britton - Canadian Frostweed; Long Branch Frostweed; Canadian Sunrose

Citation

Citation Crocanthemum canadense (L.) Britton, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. (ed. 2) 2: 540. 1913.
Basionym: Cistus canadensis L. 1753
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cistus canadensis Cistus canadensis L., Sp. Pl. 1: 526. 1753. T: Kalm s.n.; Habitat in Canada (LINN (photo, GH))
Halimium canadense Halimium canadense (L.) Grosser, Pflanzenr. 14[IV,193]: 51. 1903.Cistus canadensis L. 1753 
Helianthemum canadense Helianthemum canadense (L.) Michx., Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 308. 1803.Cistus canadensis L. 1753 
Heteromeris canadensis Heteromeris canadensis (L.) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., sér. 6, 6: 370. 1836.Cistus canadensis L. 1753 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Coffee, Dale, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_49267 Pike 19 Apr 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
4482
AUA
Crocanthemum Canadense (L.) Britt.
UWAL0002028 Pike 17 Jun 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21419
UWAL
Crocanthemum canadense (L.) Britt.
TROY000037609 Bullock 26 Apr 2012 Dykes, Bailee
621
TROY
Crocanthemum canadense (Linnaeus) Britton
TROY000003757 Coffee 30 Jun 1999 Martin, Brian H.
86
TROY
Helianthemum canadense (Linnaeus) Michaux
TROY000032513 Montgomery 01 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21847
TROY
Helianthemum canadense (Linnaeus) Michaux
TROY000031575 Pike 17 Jun 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21419
TROY
Helianthemum canadense (Linnaeus) Michaux
TROY000032224 Montgomery 23 Jul 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21477
TROY
Helianthemum canadense (Linnaeus) Michaux
TROY000036760 Bullock 07 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
866
TROY
Crocanthemum canadense (Linnaeus) Britton
TROY000003761 Dale 14 Nov 1998 Rundell, Hannelore
657
TROY
Helianthemum canadense (Linnaeus) Michaux
UWAL0001802 Montgomery 23 Jul 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21477
UWAL
Crocanthemum canadense (L.) Britt.
UWAL0005383 Montgomery 01 Apr 2011 Diamond, A.R.
21847
UWAL
Crocanthemum canadense (L.) Britt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: