Euonymus japonicus

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Species:Euonymus japonicus Thunberg
Common Name:Japanese Spindle Tree
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected as a naturalized element of the Alabama flora in 2012 by A. Diamond in Bulter County. (Phytoneuron 201-47: 1-13).
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCELASTRACEAE - Bittersweet family
Genus Euonymus
Species Euonymus japonicus Thunberg - Japanese Spindle Tree

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Conecuh, Marshall, Montgomery, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0013559 Butler 19 Dec 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23600
UWAL
Euonymus japonicus Thunberg
UWAL0031176 Conecuh 11 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26336
UWAL
Euonymus japonicus Thunberg
JSU122406 Marshall 6 Jul 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4181
JSU
Euonymus japonicus Thunberg
TROY000042480 Conecuh 11 May 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26336
TROY
Euonymus japonicus Thunberg
JSU122407 Talladega 16 Jul 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4185
JSU
Euonymus japonicus Thunberg
AMAL00006341 Marshall 23 Apr 1993 D.D. Spaulding
3497
AMAL
Euonymus japonicus Thunberg
UWAL0032984 Montgomery 10 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27305
UWAL
Euonymus japonicus Thunberg
TROY000043852 Montgomery 10 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27305
TROY
Euonymus japonicus Thunberg
TROY000036230 Butler 19 Dec 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23600
TROY
Euonymus japonicus Thunberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: