Euonymus fortunei

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Species:Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
Common Name:Winter Creeper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCELASTRACEAE - Bittersweet family
Genus Euonymus
Species Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti - Winter Creeper

Citation

Citation Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euonymus radicans    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Blount, Calhoun, Colbert, Cullman, Jackson, Jefferson, Limestone, Marengo, Marshall, Montgomery, Morgan, Talladega, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0014061 Marengo 31 Dec 2013 England, J. Kevin
4700
UWAL
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
JSU122403 Marshall 15 Jun 1969 Hazel Roberts
s.n.
JSU
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
TROY000017852 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2788
TROY
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti var. radicans (Siebold ex Miquel) Rehder
JSU122405 Talladega 22 May 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1934
JSU
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
UWAL0019923 Morgan 20 Sep 2015 England, J. Kevin
5741
UWAL
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
JSU122400 Jackson 26 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1879
JSU
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
UWAL0014153 Wilcox 24 Jun 2013 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
AMAL00013268 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2788
AMAL
Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand. - Maz. var. radicans (Sieb. Ex Miq.) Rehd.
JSU122398 Calhoun 20 Sep 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3121
JSU
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
TROY000041880 Autauga 08 Jan 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
25828
TROY
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti var. radicans (Siebold ex Miquel) Rehder
UNA00064701 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2788
UNA
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti var. radicans (Siebold ex Miquel) Rehder
TROY000037251 Wilcox 24 Jun 2013 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
JSU122399 Cullman 27 Mar 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10469
JSU
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
UWAL0039647 Montgomery 05 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28158
UWAL
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
TROY000046377 Montgomery 05 Apr 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28158
TROY
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
JSU122401 Jefferson 11 Jun 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10880
JSU
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
JSU122404 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
UWAL0008652 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2788
UWAL
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti var. radicans (Siebold ex Miquel) Rehder
AMAL00006339 Jefferson 24 Mar 2002 D.D. Spaulding
11130
AMAL
Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand. - Maz. var. radicans (Sieb. Ex Miq.) Rehd.
UWAL0018908 Autauga 08 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
25828
UWAL
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti var. radicans (Siebold ex Miquel) Rehder
JSU148557 Jefferson 08 Nov 1984 M. G. Bussey
1118
JSU
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
UWAL0035893 Blount 04 Jun 2014 Anderson, Kelly
0554
UWAL
Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Handel-Mazzetti
UWAL0031432 Colbert 30 Jan 2016 England, J. Kevin
5824
UWAL
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
JSU122402 Limestone 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17998
JSU
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: