Callitriche stagnalis

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
Common Name:Pond Water Starwort
Habitat:An aquatic member of the genus occurring in shallow pools and producing floating stems.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Callitriche
Species Callitriche stagnalis Scop. - Pond Water Starwort

Citation

Citation Callitriche stagnalis Scop., Fl. Carniol. (ed. 2) 2: 251. 1772.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Limestone, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1990

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00040900 Jackson 06 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
782
UNA
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
AUA000038196 Limestone 2 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7867
AUA
Callitriche Stagnalis Scop.
UNA00040896 Jackson 06 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
782
UNA
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
UNA00040897 Jackson 09 May 1990 Meigs, Russell A.
466
UNA
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
UNA00040894 Madison 28 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
661
UNA
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
UWAL0035207 Limestone 02 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7867
UWAL
Callitriche stagnalis Scopoli
ALNHS00003506 Jackson 22 Jun 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1725
ALNHS
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
UNA00040895 Limestone 20 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
547
UNA
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: