Isoetes appalachiana

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes appalachiana D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton
Common Name:Appalachian Quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:Salt shrub
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ISAP
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyISOETACEAE - Quillwort family
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes appalachiana D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton - Appalachian Quillwort

Citation

Citation ISOETES APPALACHIANA D. F. Brunton & D. M. Britton, Rhodora 99: 129. 1997.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Blair Co.: Tipton Reservoir, 6 Aug 1995, Brunton & McIntosh 12274 (holotype: OAC; isotypes: MIL, MICH, DAO, GH, VPI, PH, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isoetes engelmannii var. fontana Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun, var. fontana A. A. Eaton, Fern Bull. 13: 52. 1905. PENNSYLVANIA: Lancaster Co.: Near McCalls Ferry, Bethesda, Jul 1898, Galen s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: MIN, US).
Isoetes engelmannii var. georgiana Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun, var. georgiana Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 4: 384. 1882. GEORGIA: Horseleg Creek, a tributary of Coosa River, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: MO?; isotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Conecuh, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000031805 Butler 22 Apr 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21280
TROY
Isoetes appalachiana D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton
AMAL00017310 Butler 11 May 2010 T. Wayne Barger
191
AMAL
Isoetes appalachiana D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton
TROY000000214 Conecuh 29 Apr 2000 Steve W. Leonard
10305
TROY
Isoetes appalachiana D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton
UWAL0002230 Conecuh 17 Apr 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21269
UWAL
Isoetes appalachiana D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton
AUA_ACC046743 Tallapoosa 16 AUG 1987 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
AUA
ISOETES APPALACHIANA D.F. BRUNTON & D.M. BRITTON
TROY000033281 Conecuh 17 Apr 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21269
TROY
Isoetes appalachiana D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:
  • Salt shrub – A shrubland community that forms the ecotone between salt marsh and upland vegetation. Salinity levels are generally lower here than in the salt marsh (soil pore salinity ranges 7 ppt to 27 ppt); and the elevation is higher. Salt shrub does not usually develop on deep peat. More often, it occurs on a thin (0-10 cm) layer of peat, and soils share characteristics of both estuarine and maritime terrestrial settings.

View a List of All Ecological Communities